Snapman.sys and Storagecraft Products...?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by capatt, Jan 9, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. capatt

    capatt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Posts:
    84
    Hello
    Is the latest version of ATI Home 11 compatible with Storagecraft's products, yet?
    There's an earlier (closed) thread regarding the incompatibility of snapman.sys and ShadowProtect / ShadowUser that causes BSOD.

    I'm primarily interested in using ShadowUser.

    Acronis was aware of the problem......

    Anyone know?

    Thanks
     
  2. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    I would suggest that you ask Storagecraft as you are interest in their products
     
  3. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    Sorry don't know what went wrong
     
  4. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    Wow Como, that was kind of harsh :eek: . The problem was definitely in the Acronis coding or handling of certain conditions. That being said here is a link to the thread where Acronis supplied a new version of snapman that resolved it for me. My incompatibility was between Echo Workstation and ShadowProtect 3.x, so I can't say for sure with ATI Home and ShadowUser.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=199557

    And the Storagecraft forum link...

    http://forum.storagecraft.com/Community/forums/t/368.aspx?PageIndex=1
     
  5. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    I cannot comment on your statement "The problem was definitely in the Acronis coding or handling of certain conditions." The words "I'm primarily interested in using ShadowUser." struck me as being odd being posted in the TI forum. If I was" primarily interested" in competitors products I would post in their forum and not TI’s.
     
  6. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    What Acronis program does ShadowUser directly compete with? It sounds like the OP is using or wants to start using ATI 11 in conjunction with ShadowUser so we as community should offer our related knowledge instead of saying go elsewhere.

    There was (possibly still is in certain situations) a conflict with the Acronis made file/service, sysman.sys, and other software; so this is the appropriate place to post such a question. I agree, the OP could/should cross post in the StorageCraft forum to increase the likely hood of a valid answer to his/her question.

    To Capatt...
    The only way to know for sure in your situation is to try it out. Make sure you update to the latest version of each app and also the latest version of snapapi from Acronis (Sorry, I don't have a link to the latest version but if you search you can likely find one or ask support for a copy).
     
  7. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    I’m sorry to have caused any problems, in my ignorance I confused Shadowuser with Shadowprotect, about which there has been a number of posts over the last few weeks.
     
  8. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    No problems, Como. I may have taken other frustrations out on you :oops: . For that I apologize. :)
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello capatt,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Download free trial version of Acronis True Image Home 2009 and test it, if it works flawlessly you can upgrade Acronis True Image 11 Home to Acronis True Image Home 2009 for $29.99. Use this link to download free trial version of Acronis True Image Home 2009.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  10. Gianni

    Gianni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Posts:
    45
    I happened to read this thread a little bit too late but AFAIK Acronis appears to have resolved this issue in products which contain version 3.3.0.359 or greater of their snapman.sys and snapapi.dll binaries. :thumb:

    I'm currently running both ATIH Build 12.0.0.9796 [containing snapman.sys v 3.5.0.423] and StorageCraft ShadowProtect Desktop Edition v3.3.0.16 without any conflicts/BSODs ever on XP Pro SP2/SP3. :cool:

    FYI
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.