Snap Deploy shall give Computername depending on MAC or IP

Discussion in 'Other Acronis Products' started by baeus, Feb 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. baeus

    baeus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Hello,

    I know that I can give different computerames to workstations by deploying with snap deploy.

    Now it is necessary, that every workstation gets the computername, that it had before, depending on MAC or on IP.

    Is it possible to do so? Or to combine Snap Deploy with a textfile oder Database, containing tupels of MAC and computername?

    baeus:)
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2006
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello baeus,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Complete System Deployment Software.

    I'm afraid that it is not possible to allow Acronis Snap Deploy to set the computer name on a target computer depending on the MAC or IP address at the moment.

    I have forwarded your question to our Development Team. They will certainly consider it and probably this feature will be implemented in future.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  3. baeus

    baeus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    ... so I try a workaround:

    I open all clients and give names with ascending numbers by wildcards: computer1, computer2, ...

    Now the question is: What does the order depend on? Will the computer with the lowest IP always become computer1 or does it depend on the boottime of the clients or is it shuffle-play?

    thx
    baeus:)
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello baeus,

    The order in which names are given to computers corresponds to the order in which they are plugged to the Deploy Server.

    I would like to recommend you to read the section 5.1.5 of Acronis Snap Deploy User's Guide which can be downloaded from the Documentation section of our web site.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  5. WTV

    WTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Are there any news about giving every workstation the computername, that it had before, depending on MAC or on IP?

    We just started to try Acronis Snap Deploy 2 and would necessarily need this feature.
     
  6. fatmosh

    fatmosh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    This is something that my company is definitely wanting this as well.

    (The workaround for us is to manually unjoin all computers from the domain before imaging, then having Acronis re-join the domain, otherwise AD complains.)
     
  7. doxenberg

    doxenberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    South Florida
    Just my $.02 worth but it seems to me you should be able to accomplish what you need using DHCP.
    By enabling your DHCP Server to dish out reservations configured with the appropriate tags you can basically bind the host name of your choice to the computer's MAC address along with IP address and the rest.
    To me, the challenge for you will be in the SID of the imaged Workstation, although you do have the option in Snap Deploy NOT to change the SID, where your respective user(s) will try to log in to the Domain. But theoretically it should work.
     
  8. fatmosh

    fatmosh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    I know our DHCP server can bind a MAC address to an IP, but I don't believe it can bind a hostname to a IP or MAC address. Is this a DHCP server feature that I'm missing?

    FYI, I do NOT believe that acronis dishes out hostnames on the order they connect to the server. I have tried this and have been unsuccessful.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.