Snap Deploy Management Console doesn't work with WinXP Home??

Discussion in 'Other Acronis Products' started by sekarwisesa, Nov 20, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sekarwisesa

    sekarwisesa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    I've managed to install SnapDeploy MC (locally) in Windows XP Home. But everytime I try to connect to it with SnapDeploy MC in Server it always ask for user name and password, though I've put the right username and password with administrator privileges, it never get connected..

    I've tried this with XP Pro and there was no problem at all..

    Any suggestion?? or SnapDeploy just doesn't work with WinXP Home??

    Thanks in advance..
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello sekarwisesa,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Complete System Deployment Software.

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences. First of all please make sure that you use the latest build (1277) of Acronis Snap Deploy. In order to get access to updates you should register account on our site (or just log in if you have already created it) and then register your copy of the product.

    If the problem remains please create the screen shots of your actions with Acronis Snap Deploy before the problem appears and send it to Acronis Support along with the link to this thread. This will allow us to investigate the problem thoroughly.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  3. sekarwisesa

    sekarwisesa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    I've already used version 1277..

    By the way, I use WinXP Home with SP2 with Norton Antivirus 2005, i've allowed SnapDeploy Agent and all ports associated with it.

    Why is it always ask for username and password.. ?? Should I change something in Windows??

    Thanks
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello sekarwisesa,

    I'm afraid that the problem you have reported requires a deeper investigation, so please create a screen shot of the window that asks you to enter the username and the password.

    If you are not familiar with making screen shots, please read the below step-by-step instructions.

    - Get to the window which you want to make a screen shot of;
    - Hit the (Alt+)PrintScreen button on your keyboard;
    - Run Paint usually available in Start\Programs\Accessories or another graphics application;
    - Choose Paste command in Edit menu;
    - Save the result picture in JPEG format being preferable.

    Please also create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post and submit a request to Acronis Technical support as it was mentioned above. Please attach all collected files to your request.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.