Snap Deploy: Failed to Deploy to Client

Discussion in 'Other Acronis Products' started by Optimus, Oct 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Optimus

    Optimus Guest

    I am using Snap Deploy and I keep getting the error code 14(0x6400E) : Failed to Deploy to Client. I am able to start the session, see the client, then when I try to start the deployment it fails.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Optimus
     
  2. ViperZ2000

    ViperZ2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Mine did basically the same thing. To resolve this issue, try the following:

    - right-click on "My Computer" and press "Manage"
    - go to the "Services and Applications" -> "Services" tab
    - open the properties of the Acronis FileServer service
    - go to the "Log On" tab and select "Local System Account" for the "Log on as" option

    After that reboot the machine and try deploying the image again.
     
  3. cryo

    cryo Guest

    I've got the same problem, changing service account did not solve it.

    Any other thoughts?
     
  4. cryo

    cryo Guest

    I think I've found out what error 14 means. It is something concerning licenses. Although I entered a correct license code, trying the same process succeeded with the trial code, so there must be an error in licensing... *grml*
     
  5. Tenover

    Tenover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Yup...Me too. I just added the trial serila# in and it is now successfully uploading an image to 2 machines, from bootable CD and PXE. Problem is, is that I've paid for the damn program!!!! I'm gonna need alot more than 5 trys....
     
  6. txba516

    txba516 Guest

    I am testing the trial version with the trial license code given at download time. I am also getting the error 14 when attempting to deploy the image to a client. I've already change the fileserver service to run as the Local System account but it's still failing. :( Suggestions anyone?
     
  7. txba516

    txba516 Guest

    Nevermind....I discovered my problem. Connected the Management Console to 127.0.0.1 instead of the local machine's normal IP address. This caused the agent to look at 127.0.0.1 for a license which it couldn't get. Correctly connecting to the normal IP address of the server allow the imaging to work properly. I would not have discovered this except the verbose log on the client showed the error.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Complete System Deployment Software.

    Please be aware that this error message appears when you try to perform deployment operations with the number of computers that exceeds the number of licenses Acronis License Server has.

    Please also be aware that according to Acronis software licensing policy, you should purchase one license of Acronis Snap Deploy software per every computer where it will be used.

    Yes, in case Acronis Snap Deploy Management Console is installed on the same computer where Acronis License Server was already installed you should use the IP address of the machine in connection to License Server process.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  9. tenfive2

    tenfive2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    And how do you change the IP for the License Server?
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello tenfive2,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Complete System Deployment Software.

    Please be aware that if you wish to change the IP address for Acronis License Server you should reinstall it. You will be suggested to connect to remote computer where the License Server will be installed using the IP address. There you can specify to what machine in your network it will be installed. And Acronis Snap Deploy Management Console will automatically detect this License Server or you will be able to specify its IP address for detection manually.

    You are not able to change the IP address for the License Server if the License Server is already installed somewhere in your network.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  11. mmadden

    mmadden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Struggled for almost two whole days. I have/had multiple issues, I will mention my whole experience--but this is on topic with this thread.
    I've used Trueimage before on a single client and was happy with it. I was having a horrible time getting Ghost Corp Edition to retore to my systems so I thought I would give this new Snap deploy a try. So far I am disapointed (mostly with the poor error reporting:thumbd: ).
    I installed the trial (Snap Deploy Build 1330-downloaded on 4/11)
    I installed the license server on one system-and added the 5 trial licenses
    I installed the OS Deploy Server on my File Server
    I installed the Managment console on my desktop.
    Installed PXE server on yet another system. And assigned the Master Image creator and Agents to it.
    I can connect to the license server and the OS Deploy server fine from the management console.
    My managment system is a Dell Precision M60 WinXP SP1 and all the latest patches as of today (4/13/06)

    3 issues:

    1.) 1st major issue. Can't get PXE server to work at all. I had a working PXE server for Ghostcast Server, but disabled all those services.
    I tried installing the PXE server on several different systems being sure to disable or uninstall from the previous one each time.
    I also tried to install on the DCHP server itself. No go. My clients attempt to boot using PSE but they just timeout
    -The DHCP server issues an address, but I get an error "PXE-E55: proxyDHCP service did not reply to request on port 4011."
    There are no installation instruction for the Acronis PXE server other than to install it. Nothing about DHCP server settings or anything (like I had to do for the Intel PXE server for Ghost). not sure if installing it is all that is really required or not. Also no mention of making sure to only have one per LAN installed and active.

    2.)Bummer on PXE boot, tried CD boot also but had hanging problems (Dell Latitude D610) when starting Acronis
    I then discovered the ability to boot to a USB flash memory device-that's awesome unless you also have a USB Hard drive that is not bootable-System just hangs on the boot when trying to find a bootable USB device. So I removed the external USB Hard Drive and just used a USB Falsh to boot successfully. :D

    Those problems aside:

    So I was finally able to get the master image created and sent to my file server. I created a template linked to the new image file.
    I was able to boot via USB (Dell Latitude M70) and successfully restore the image. Awesome. :D
    I noted that the License server availability decreased to 4. Makes sense.

    3.) Now I am trying to deploy that image to another M70 but I keep getting the error that is being discussed in this thread " Error 15(64000F)" The log indicates "Host (client IP) Failed to Deploy" and the client shuts down.
    I used the same Template as before. I tried a new master image and created a new template-Same problem.
    I still have 4 of the trial 5 licenses left. The first deploy worked fine. Why all of a sudden is this a problem.
    I reinstalled the managment console, the OS Deploy Server and the License Server, all without any change.
    I attached my log with two attempts (I renamed my IP addresses to protect the innocent ;)

    Help! o_O
    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  12. doxenberg

    doxenberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    South Florida
    Have you tried installing the SD Management Console to your deployment file Server, and deploying the image directly from there?
     
  13. mmadden

    mmadden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    After reading your reply I tried that. Same problem.
    I guess the Templates I create are stored on the OS deploy server?? They were available to me from the new management console. If so, that's a nice feature.
     
  14. mmadden

    mmadden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Also tried to install the OS Deploy server on my system
    Same problem.
    o_O
     
  15. doxenberg

    doxenberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    South Florida
    Alright then, it has to be something in the Template...or...it just dawned on me, although if you already had a successful deployment then I doubt there is an issue...BUT...just check to make sure you don't have Windows Firewall activated on the Deployment machine, or that the machine you used to create the image file from had Windows Firewall enabled.
    That aside, from the Management Console, can you edit the existing deployment template? I have had several of my previously existing templates become corrupt, but I suspect that is because they were created prior to my upgrading the Acronis software to the newest build.
    If you can edit the template, step through all five sections to see if there is something which would cause the deployment to fail. For example, check to see if you are deploying the target computer as a Workgroup or Domain member and make sure the target computer name will be unique. Check to see how the IP configuration of the target computer will be set...whether it will get it's IP configuration dynamically or if you have the info statically assigned. See if you have the option set to change the SID too.
    Let us know...
     
  16. doxenberg

    doxenberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    South Florida
    After going back and re-reading your post, I have some more questions:
    You say you were able to boot from your USB Jump drive and then create the image. How exactly did you "link" your deployment template to the image you created? Would you please clarify how you created your image? Another question, and pardon me if it sounds silly, but by any chance you are not trying to deploy this image via a Wireless connection are you?
    I am now beginning to think for some reason the client machine you are trying to image is not communicating with the license Server....
     
  17. mmadden

    mmadden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Reply to "April 14th, 2006 05:55 PM":
    Already tried a new template. Also tried a new OS Deploy server with a new template. No change.
    Verified no Windows Firewall or any desktop firewall active.
    I wouldn't think that some of the template options wouldn't hose it as I don't think they are effective until after the image is restored and started for the first time. My guess is that the files and an executable are simply copied to the startup folder after imaging is done. Shouldn't affect the actual reimaging process. Either way I tried it with domain and workgroup options and nothing else special.

    Reply to "April 14th, 2006 07:11 PM"
    I created my image using the "Create Master Image.." (Second option)Master Image Boot Disk creator that's part of the Managment Console in SnapDeploy. I used my USB Flash drive. Booted the master and imaged to a network drive (my OS deploy server). I expected it to link up to the OS deploy server somehow, but it basically just had me choose a regular network share/location (like the regular TrueImage Workstation). Used Normal compression. I suppose I could have put it anywhere even on a local drive and moved it later.
    Then on the OS Deploy server via the managment console. I created a new template using the new image (what I meant by linked). I used Domain option and nothing else.
    Then on the first rollout I booted the client with a USB flash boot again created using the Boot disk creator. Booted, and restored no problem.
    All the systems in use (License, OS Deploy, Managment Console, and the client) are all on the same switch (Cisco 3550) with no VLANs and no WLANS (Wireless). All 100Mbs Full Duplex.

    It's the second system that is having this problem. I booted the system with its factory load (since it hasn't taken the new image at all yet) and it works fine on the network so that rules out hardware failure for the most part. Anyway when I boot it to the imaging boot disk, in the Snap Deploy agent screen that is on the clients screen, it shows that I have an IP address and its waiting apparently for the OS Deploy server (although there is no message indicating thats it waiting for anything-juat a partially filled status bar).
    On the OS Deploy Server (via the mgmnt console) I select Deploy on Target PCs, click next, then I see the client IP address listed as an available client. I click next> Use existing template-choose the template I want to restore and Proceed. I use Unicast (I have tried Multicast as well) with no throttling (although I tried to lower this to 100Mbs just to be sure).
    That status almost immediately jumps to 15% and pauses (probably the point when license is validatedo_O) then completes with the failure. The client status jumps to 100% and shuts down.

    This morning I decided to try a new License server (this time on my desktop). Reinstalled the OS Deploy server as well and pointed it to the new license server. I tried again but it still fails. I also noticed that the licenses stills say 4 out of 5 which is odd since its a completly new license server so that info is being passed somehow by the OS Deploy server or something. Maybe the License info is corrupt which is why this keeps pooping up no matter what machine I am on, or what machine the license server or the OS Deploy server is on-the license count continues to report 4/5.

    I just tried this on yet another brand new Dell M70. Same issue.

    I would have guessed that the OS Deploy server did the communicating with the license server, not the client, but this is not documented anywhere so I don't know for sure. IMO :isay: , the whole network communication process should be documented somewhere (at least as far as what ports need to be opened to what server, so that this can be setup to work on networks that are secured and or do use desktop firewalls/Windows Firewall (maybe it is-maybe I missed it.)

    First thing I am going to try is to capture a log from the client using a procedure mentioned elsewhere in these forums. Then if that doen't help, I am going to uninstall all instances and start from scratch, trying all on one machine and work from there and doing a packet capture at the same time. I'll let everybody know my results. o_O
     
  18. mmadden

    mmadden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    I was unable to get the client to write a log file but I did see some errors show up before starting the deploy. Specifically about a SCSI device which I believe is my USB flash drive. So I had a thought that maybe it was trying to restore the image to my flash drive instead of the hard drive.

    I booted to CD instead of Flash (and unplugged it) and pushed my deploy again. It worked this time!! (Did I use CD the first successful time-possibly) :D . So it appears that it may be failing because my Flash is not big enough for the image. Is there anyway to tell Snap Deploy what partition or drive to restore to (Like Ghost does)? This appears to be my whole problem. Seems silly that it would try to restore to the very Flash that I am booting from. It also seems silly that the managment server doesn't better report the error or source of a problem. I would think that if its a destination space issue it should be able to report that.

    Image restored successfully. Licenses now down to 3. It renamed properly but did not join the domain (had to do manually), it copied files I requested but it did not lauch a file I requested it to.

    I wonder if I restore again to the same computer will it use another license?
     
  19. doxenberg

    doxenberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    South Florida
    Duh!!! I did not even consider the system would attempt to restore to your jump drive. But now that I think about it it sort of make sense in a strange way.
    As for the client licenses, they are bound to the MAC address of the target computer. If you are restoring an image to a computer that has already been previously imaged it will not consume an additional license.
    If you ask me the resolution to your issue would be to get PXE working. We may want to revisit the problem you posted awhile back where you were unable to get the clients to boot via PXE.
     
  20. mmadden

    mmadden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Thanks for your help.
    I have been able to deploy several more times-no major issues (except joining the domain.)

    Now I have to address the PXE and Joining Domain issues.
    I'll search the forums and or post a new question.

    Thanks again.
    -Madden
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.