Snap Deploy DHCP Question

Discussion in 'Other Acronis Products' started by Sunbaked, Oct 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sunbaked

    Sunbaked Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    I know i am missing something simple but i can't find the help through here or the manual. I have a Win2003 network - my domain controller is also the dhcp server. I have Snap Deploy installed on server2 with no dhcp running directly on it. When i boot to lan, i get no response on the machine. When we used to use RIS, i remember having to set something in DHCP on server1 so that i could boot using PXE and use server2. I cannot find those settings anywhere but am thinking my issue is something along this line? Does that make sense or am i off on a tangent? TIA
     
  2. koziel

    koziel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Hello Sunbaked,

    mayby this will solve your problem: In the Manage Your Server topic
    navigate to Manage DHCP Server and then to server options.
    Here enter the ip adr. for Boot Server Host Name. ( Option 66).
    Please let me hear if the hint was helpful.

    Best regards
    Horst Kozielski
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2006
  3. jskaplan

    jskaplan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    you dont need to setup option 67?
    if you do, what do i point to?

    snapdeployconsole\snapdeployconsole.exe ?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.