Snap Deploy 2.0 License Server does not work!

Discussion in 'Other Acronis Products' started by jeremyotten, Jun 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    When I install the license server on server X and import te licenses everyhting goes OK!

    But when I then try to install the Deploy Server on Server X is says that it cannot find the license server. Not even when I give in the right name!

    Please fix this BUG.

    It's not because of the machine because I tried different machine with the same result.

    Thanx in Advance
    Jeremy Otten
    Netherlands
     
  2. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    My MD5 is

    454BAEDB323F9510CD457DF5BD9AFEC0 SnapDeploy2.0_s_en.exe
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Jeremy,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Complete System Deployment Software.

    As I can see, our exeprt engineer Vasily Semyonov is already working on your issue. Please follow the instructions he has provided you with and we will certainly do our best in order to investigate the problem you have described and provide you with a possible solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  4. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    The only way at the moment to get this working is to extract the Deploy Server.msi and run it with these parameters.

    msiexec /i msi-name /l*v log-name /q

    You wont see anything and your system will reboot automatically but he will be installed.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Jeremy,

    Thank you for the provided information.

    Our Development Team is currently working on this issue and it will be certainly fixed in the nearest future.

    Thank you again for the cooperation.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  6. doxenberg

    doxenberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    South Florida
    Re: Snap Deploy 2.0 License Server does not work! - SOLVED!

    Hi Jeremy,
    Just this morning I attempted to upgrade my existing Snap Deploy installation to Version 2.x. I was able to successfully upgrade the PXE Server, License Server, and Management Console, however just like you, when trying to run the install for the OS Deployment Server and/or Management Agent the process failed each time with an error stating there were no product licenses available.
    After alot of poking around I found the resolution to the problem is to have the management console open first! What I mean is, you have to have the SD Management Console open and connected to the License Server prior to invoking the component upgrade for each of the OS Deployment Server and Management Agent modules.
    hth
     
  7. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    Acronis is the new build with this problem fixed ready?
     
  8. jroberts

    jroberts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    I just downloaded this today and have the same issue: "There are no product licenses" when I try to install the os deploy server. I tried opening the management console first as suggested above, but without success. Help appreciated.
     
  9. doxenberg

    doxenberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    South Florida
    jroberts,
    Were you doing an upgrade or is this a new install for you?
    When you say you opened the Management Console, was this on the Server where you were trying to install the OS Deployment module or on another Workstation? After running the Management Console did you actually establish a connection to the Server?
     
  10. jroberts

    jroberts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    Were you doing an upgrade or is this a new install for you? AN UPGRADE

    When you say you opened the Management Console, was this on the Server where you were trying to install the OS Deployment module or on another Workstation? ON THE SERVER

    After running the Management Console did you actually establish a connection to the Server? YES
     
  11. jroberts

    jroberts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    Here is my issue number: #642560
     
  12. doxenberg

    doxenberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ok...pardon yet another silly question, but have you rebooted the Server after the upgrade?
    Were you able to successfully install any of the other components (License Server, etc)?
     
  13. jroberts

    jroberts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    The first thing I did was upgrade the license server. There were no errors and I was prompted to reboot at completion which I did. I then installed the management console without issue and attemped the OS deployment server which failed.
     
  14. jroberts

    jroberts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    OK, I went back to an email they sent announcing 2.0. There was a single key included (not the trial key). I imported it and successfully loaded the OS Deployment Server. Now in my key manager I have a single "2.0 upgrade" license listed seperately from my 100 other licenses. If this gives me just 1 deployment I'll be pissed.
     
  15. doxenberg

    doxenberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    South Florida
    Hi jr...
    Ok, when you purchased your 100 or so licenses for the previous version of SD, did you also purchase the software maintenance? If indeed you did you are entitled to a license upgrade for each product key you have. Just open a support ticket and ask them to send you upgrade keys.
    If you did not purchase the maintenance then you will likely have to regress to build 1330 until you have used up your existing licenses.
     
  16. jroberts

    jroberts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    I have maintenance and put in a request. Thanks for having a pulse! It's aggravating how poor the support is.
     
  17. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    The answer how to get it to work was already given to you

    The only way at the moment to get this working is to extract the Deploy Server.msi and run it with these parameters.

    msiexec /i msi-name /l*v log-name /q

    You wont see anything and your system will reboot automatically but he will be installed.
     
  18. dilatedmember

    dilatedmember Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Im having the same issue and those parameters arent doin the trick. I'm trying to install on W2K server. Any other suggestions?

    msiexec /i msi-name /l*v log-name /q
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.