Smart Security slows computer down?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by sandman423, Jan 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sandman423

    sandman423 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    My sister bought a 2 year contract with Eset Smart Security and she uninstalled Norton off here computer...

    She tells me the computer won't get past the hourglass on the desktop it just locks up.

    Worked fine last night...

    She lives across states so I can't fix it by looking at it.

    Why is Smart Security slowing my computer and forcing it not to open anything?
     
  2. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Hello

    Just to check - did your sister run the appropriate tool from here to kill all Norton traces?

    HTH

    philby
     
  3. sandman423

    sandman423 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    Ran it and no luck...

    Smart Security Pops up when her XP shows up and then Windows live Messenger pops up and as soon as she clicks on anything the Computer locks up.

    Hourglass thinks and I can move mouse but CTRL + ALT + DEL doesn't work
     
  4. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Hello sandman423,

    What happens when you disable the firewall?

    Thank you,
    Richard
     
  5. xMarkx

    xMarkx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Posts:
    447
    Hello,

    Does the problem persist if you boot into safe mode?

    Regards,

    Mark.
     
  6. flateric1975

    flateric1975 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Posts:
    34
    Hi

    This may sound daft...

    do the following..

    1. Download http://www.filehippo.com/download_ccleaner/

    CCleaner

    2. http://www.filehippo.com/download_superantispyware/

    The free version... let it update. do a scan with both programs and remove what it finds.


    Then

    2. Remove Eset from pc using this program http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html choose pro you get a 30 day test of it anyway. Remove everything it finds using Advance scan....

    3. Then reinstall Norton sounds daft I know...

    It should work did it on another pc for a friend once...

    4. Remove it with revo

    5. do another scan with ccleaner ( unplug net before hand) as no Av on pc...

    6. reboot pc ( plug in net before you re turn on pc)

    7. Then reinstall the new Eset software update etc. set fire wall to auto

    Then the pc should be fine

    Do a FULL scan of pc setting everything to full

    Once done set the protection to what you happy with... I use Eset ESS4


    Good luck


    People may not agree with my way it worked for me...
     
  7. WayneP

    WayneP Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    339
    Hello,

    Many times when a previous antivirus is installed, you need to run the removal utility, uninstall ESET, and then reinstall.

    Download OPSWAT AppRemover:
    http://www.appremover.com/get/appremover.exe

    If AppRemover is unsuccessful in removing your previous antivirus software, locate and download the specific removal tool for your software in the following Knowledgebase article:
    Uninstallers (removal tools) for common antivirus software
    http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=SOLN146
     
  8. flateric1975

    flateric1975 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Posts:
    34
    I not noticed any slow down it runs great but if you moving from another program make sure ut us fully uninstalled before install Eset ess4

    :))
     
  9. danieruamaya

    danieruamaya Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Houston
    Hi, I was browsing the net for similar accounts I've had and though I'd try to help. I'm not sure if this was your problem as well, but after experiencing hang-ups of sorts on my computer. I toggled through the advanced setup of ESET looking for answers. For me it was the real-time security that was the cause of my problems of lags and lock-ups. Setting your user interface to advanced ---> head to >>Setup<< click on >>Antivirus and Antispyware<< and enter its configuration. The reason being we want to optimize is it in a way it doesn't impact your system heavily, but still does part of its job. Simply uncheck the Local Drives and Network Drives from being scanned constantly under >>Media to Scan<< after that its ok and your done. Am I :thumb: or :thumbd: .

    EDIT: Almost forgot Wayne is right about that and on ESET's site they have a list of common uninstallers for your previous Antivirus's. One more thing you have to use Norton Removal Tools to uninstall it I wouldn't trust 3rd party uninstallers for it when they have their own, but its merely preference on my part. http://service1.symantec.com/Support/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039
     
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    That is equal to disabling real-time protection and has almost the same effect as uninstalling ESS. Try disabling scanning of sfx archives on file create in advanced real-time protection setup instead.
     
  11. danieruamaya

    danieruamaya Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Houston
    How does not scanning self-extracting files help? This is a pretty good learning environment. That aside in my situation I tried the interactive firewall mode for my problems with aim and it doesn't help as well with other applications like tune up utilities when setting the rules or freeing the directory where the particular programs are found from scanning. So I merely unchecked Local Drives. Is there a way to change whatever is conflicting with ESET more thoroughly? It seems very arbitrary to scan the whole drive completely. EDIT: I at least can free a folder from scanning when I'm creating a file through a video transcoder before it would just stop the transcoding process.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2010
  12. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    what version of norton was it? if it was 2009 or 2010 i have used ess after simply uninstalling those many times for customers that bought ess. never had a single issue. though the older versions before 2009 are very bad at removing themselves fully. the 09 and 10 versions do it very well though.

    i agree though. reinstall norton the SAME version she had. and use the norton removal tool then try a reinstall of ess
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.