Smart Security 5.x Activation Problem?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Chris74656, Dec 16, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Chris74656

    Chris74656 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Posts:
    24
    I'm trying to help out a friend of mine who bought Smart Security 5.x online and had version 5.0.x installed and had ordered a renewal when his subscription ran out; he entered the new user name and password supplied in the email from Eset but he kept getting a message from the software that it needed to be activated. I saw that there was a much newer version and I downloaded and installed the latest 5.2.15 for him and after rebooting the computer it continues to say that the software needs to be activated.

    I went to the activation screen and clicked through "Activate using using a username and password" and I blanked and then manually typed in the user name and password from the Eset email (several times, as a matter of fact) and when I click on the "Activate" button nothing happens. I mean no error message, no activation, nothing and I can't get past this screen.

    Is there a solution for this problem? I searched the forums and it seems like several people have posted about this problem but no definitive solution was ever posted?

    Thank,

    - Chris
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    Don't know the time frame but it give it a few hours for ESET to activate the password.
     
  3. Chris74656

    Chris74656 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Posts:
    24
    Thanks for the reply, what is the usual process? Shouldn't the software say something like "Request for activation sent" or something to tell you that it's done something?

    How do you know when it's activated? Do you receive a confirmation email? What do you do if the software continues to complain that it needs to be activated? If the activation is not completed what happens? Does the software stop working even though you have a valid username and password?

    Thanks,

    - Chris
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    If you open the advanced setup (F5) and navigate to the Update section, make sure the user name and password is entered correctly. Then run an update manually.
     
  6. Chris74656

    Chris74656 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Posts:
    24
    I doubled checked that (when I was there working on it) and it either did download updates when I clicked on "Update virus signature database" (and showed the current database version and the current date) or said that the virus signature database was up to date and did not say anything about the password being invalid so I believe that the information has been entered correctly.

    The software continues to say that it needs to be activated. My buddy is not that tech savvy and even though I've reassured him that "this appears to be an erroneous message" and that the software is working and will not stop working the fact that the icon keeps showing an exclamation and saying "I'm not activated, I need to be activated" is giving him the jitters.

    What can I do to resolve this for him?

    - Chris
     
  7. Chris74656

    Chris74656 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Posts:
    24
    Anyone, a suggestion to get this resolved?
     
  8. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    was the original lic bought from eset as well or another website and you said the renewal was in fact bought from eset?

    did you try to FULLY remove ess and make sure no remnants are left and then reinstall it? or you can also try the uninstall tool run in safe mode.

    i would try that before going any further. im not eset tech but deal with it on a regular basis and i would try this first there are times i have seen eset not update properly when doing a full program update and then we remove and reinstall fresh.

    lastly i know it may sound stupid but try to simply copy and paste the lic info into the boxes dont ask me why but its happened to me before when i typed and retyped and finally just pasted it in and all was fine.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.