Small cosmetic bug in Quarantine (2.50.9 Beta)

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by tisazalay, May 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tisazalay

    tisazalay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Posts:
    32
    I don't know if this happens only on my system, but the 2.50.9 Beta, under quarantine shows the time on 24H format but includes PM...look at the attached picture...

    Is there a fix for it?

    tisazalay
     

    Attached Files:

  2. tisazalay

    tisazalay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Posts:
    32
    UPDATE: same thing on the logs... (Event, virus scan, etc.)
    tisazalay
     
  3. rumpstah

    rumpstah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Posts:
    486
    Hi tisazalay:

    Why would you consider this a bug?

     
  4. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    Lot of folks internationally go by 24h.
     
  5. DonKid

    DonKid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    S?o Paulo, Brazil
    Hi,

    My logs are normal, showing the time on 24H format.
    No problem with it.

    Best Regards,

    DonKid.
     
  6. tisazalay

    tisazalay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Posts:
    32

    I would expect 5:07:20 PM or 17:07:20, not 17:07:20 PM....

    Down here we tend to talk on AM/PM, not 24 Hour format, but I think it would be better to stick to one of them, for me it's misleading (I got it by thinking it was 7 PM, then I saw 17...), even military time would be ok, 1707, but adding the PM/AM isn't that correct as it would be redundant (1707PM <> 1707 = 5:07PM) ...(Brief history)

    tisazalay
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2005
  7. tisazalay

    tisazalay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Posts:
    32
    A bit more on the time display thing.... the log generated under NOD32 (scanner) doesn't include AM or PM, it's on 24H format so it's ok, only redundant on the Logs inside control center....

    Is Master Chef :cool: on time to address this before the cake is cooked?, anyway, it's still a minor COSMETIC thing (let's say icing? :p )

    tisazalay
     
  8. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada

    Agreed - I'd have to say the PM is kind of redundant if using 24hr format - 14:00 is by it's very definition in the PM - 14:00 PM is like saying "2 PM PM".

    Having said that, it's not a functionality issue, so it's got to be a low priority fix (my assumption), compared to some of the others being stomped on to get this new 2.5 release out...

    regards

    Greg
     
  9. tisazalay

    tisazalay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Posts:
    32
    Yes... :D

    I'll drag the column size a bit to the left and wait for version 3.0...

    I do prefer seeing a final than that one fixed and having to wait longer ;)

    tisazalay
     
  10. rumpstah

    rumpstah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Posts:
    486
    I changed my Regional Settings to 24 hour format and then deleted the AM and PM symbols. 24 hour format was displayed in all logs (without AM/PM) except in the Quarantine logs where the AM/PM symbol was still active. I added a file manually which then did not have the AM/PM symbol.

     
  11. tisazalay

    tisazalay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Posts:
    32
    Thanks pal,

    is that a bug?

    (....maybe a cosmetic one :D ), I'll live with it for a while, since changing my regional settings would make my time display harder for me to understand right away, so I'll drag the colum and only see the three dots '...' ;)

    tisazalay
     
  12. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    Rumpstah,

    are you saying you had to remove the AM and PM in your PC's OS settings (XP - Control Panel, Regional and Language Options, Customize, Time) - to get the program to display NOT display the AM/PM when 24 hour clock settings were set?

    My machine was in 12 hour clock format, while NOD logs are in 24 hour format - so apart from reading the AM/PM symbols, the windows time format appears like it's not being used.

    I still think it's a teeny, tiny cosmetic issue - not "right" - but not worrysome in the least... it would be a good day if that's all the Eset programmers had to work on was cosmetic issues like this ... I'm sure it'll make it to a fixlist somewhere... possibly at some mega-low priority... ?
     
  13. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    I too see this small bug, but I dont care :)

    My Regional Settings are set to Aussie Defaults :)
     
  14. bsilva

    bsilva Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Posts:
    238
    Location:
    MA, USA

    lol... That's funny. This bug is not enough to stop the baking.
     
  15. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,755
    Location:
    Texas
    Thread closed due to off topic posts that have been removed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.