Small bugs with managing Secure Zone

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by MartinH, Dec 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MartinH

    MartinH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    Hello,

    I have upgraded to TI 9.0 now.
    I think it's great :)
    Everything seems to be a little faster than in TI 8.

    There is a little bug in the SZ managment.
    I wanted to clean/reset the SZ, so I deleted it.

    Deleting was succesfully, but when I tried to create a new SZ it said that there IS already a SZ.
    I closed an restarted TrueImage9 and then it shows correctly that there is no SZ.
    Then I created a SZ in unallocated space. To find out if there is really a bug I pressed the "manage Secure Zone" button again after the SZ was succesfully created.
    It shows me that there is NO SZ, but after restarting TI the SZ was "recognized" by TI.
     
  2. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Yes, I've just noticed that too. It only became apparent when TI 9 didn't need to reboot the system during Manage Acronis Secure Zone operations (i.e. when creating/removing a SZ on a non-system disk).

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2005
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello MartinH and Menorcaman,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Your collaboration on this matter is very much appreciated.

    Please be aware that this problem is known and will be fixed in the future builds of Acronis True Image 9.0.

    I'll let you know when the fixed build will be available.

    Please accept our apologies for the current inconvenience.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello MartinH and Menorcaman,

    I'm glad to inform you that this issue has been solved.

    The fix will be implemented in the future builds of Acronis True Image 9.0 with the number higher then 3403.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  5. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Thank you Alexey. I look forward to testing the various new builds.

    Kind regards
    Tom
     
  6. Ozmaniac

    Ozmaniac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Posts:
    254
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Menorcaman - You need to get out more!:cool: ;)
     
  7. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    But Oz, what could I possibly do with myself on this small island in the wintertime?!!:p :D.
     
  8. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    No fancy ideas, gentlemen, please! We need you here.
     
  9. Ozmaniac

    Ozmaniac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Posts:
    254
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Hmmm - yes, I suppose the options are a bit limited. Just as well for the rest of us I guess - I can't imagine what we would do without your wit, lucidity and knowledge.:cool:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.