Slow Start-Up.Panda Titanium/Platinum 2006

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Legendkiller, Aug 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    Hi,
    WEll i am having this problem with both titanium and platinum 2006.The problem
    is that after installing either of the two,my computer takes a very long time to
    boot.
    I am using WinXP SP2 with 512Mb Ram and 1.7Ghz processor.
    As you know in windows xp,it shows a welcome page where you can log into various
    accounts.
    after using either of the two,it takes a long time to even show the welcome
    page,it takes atleast 2-3 mins.
    After that when i enter password to log-in to my account,it takes another
    2-3mins to show the desktop...
    Please,i would like your advice to solve this issue.
     
  2. Arin

    Arin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    997
    Location:
    India
    Have you tried disabling the start up self-diagnostic? There is also a startup
    memory scan but it is disabled by default. Please check if its enabled or not.
     
  3. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    no dude,i tried a lot of things,but seems panda just doesn't like my pc...
     
  4. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    i have these trouble too panda is too heavy
     
  5. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    now i am telling you my story
    i was big fan of panda products from 2002
    there signature adding and support is very good
    but when they release TruPrevent™ Technologies all progress end
    TruPrevent™ Technologies is a process eating Technologies i hat it
    on 2007 they also add these TruPrevent™ Technologies so again i cannot install panda antivirus on my pc
     
  6. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    it looks like your case is same as mine...maybe panda products are of us army's super-computer only...
     
  7. Arin

    Arin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    997
    Location:
    India
    @LegendKiller

    Then please try those steps and let us know what happens. Panda is getting
    fatter but I managed it on my P3 500Mhz machine with 256MB SDRAM. So
    maybe it should run on your system too.

    @proactivelover

    You have a powerful computer and running two antiviruses, one firewall and
    three anti spywares. Maybe Panda didn't like those. You can try disabling
    TruPrevent if you don't like it. Please uninstall those products, specially the
    AV softwares and try it again.
     
  8. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    I had the same issues as proactivelover. It made my pc really really slow, and when it was updated it would basically freeze the pc for 1-2 minutes while applying the update...

    I've seen this happen over & over again when they release new versions (Panda 2003, 2004, 2005 etc.)
    When a new version is released, the previous version get's super slow for some strange reason.

    The very first Titanium they made was awesome. It was fast, nailed every possible virus that it came close to.
    Then 2004 was released and it became super slow. So I upgraded to 2004 and everything was back to normal. Then 2005 came out and yes.. you guessed it.. 2004 became super slow.

    Even though I still had a year left of my license, I just switched to NOD32. Never looked back.
    I still use their online scanner regularly though, that thing is still awesome :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2006
  9. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    There is just something on your computers that panda is not compatable with. I have used the new panda Platinum/titanium and the do run fairly light. Titanium is the lighter one though. and they usually are the first to boot on my pc's.

    bigc
     
  10. proll

    proll Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    My choice is Panda Platinum 2005:)

    Panda Platinum 2006 is not compatable with my pc and heavier than 2005.

    Truprevent technology is very useful through many test that i have done.
     
  11. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    LegendKiller you think i am crazy i install panda software without these appz
    because i know that panda has firwall,antispyware i install these two antivirus and firwall after crazy panda:mad: behavior
    i think panda 2004 product are good because they donot have truprevent
    advanced heuristics:thumb: is better then truprevent because they did not slow you pc
     
  12. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    hey dude, when did i say anthing to youo_O it was amrx who said whatever he said...
    @amrx,
    its strange i have 512mb ram and it still boots very slowly...i have tried dis-abling whatever you said before also,but nothing seems to work...the only thing i would say is what bigc said that there's probably something on my pc which panda doesn't like...
     
  13. Arin

    Arin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    997
    Location:
    India
    @proactivelover

    LOL, I am the person you should be aiming at. I've seen people running two
    AVs at the same time so thats why I wanted make things sure. Yeah, noddy
    is becoming the daddy of all AV softwares. But Kaspersky is still the grand
    daddy, LOL.

    @LegendKiller

    That might be the reason. I uninstalled Panda to install ActiveVirusShield but
    just to verify Panda I installed it again. Well now its running happily and there
    is no lag. Maybe your PC needs some cleaning up to do. Because 512MB of
    RAM with a 1.7GHz CPU packs a punch. If I were you then I'd have a look
    at the registry, services and auto startup applications. If you still get this
    problem then use a different AV. There are loads of them lying around.
     
  14. arleetel

    arleetel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Just bought Panda Platinum Internet Security 2006. Installed it on the first computer and the machine totally froze, could not shut off (a couple of times) other than with the on/off button. I think it's the incompatibility with Spysweeper because I managed to install it on the other computer with SS uninstalled.
    It starts slowly though, what I noticed on the box is the huge amount of MB needed on the HD, it says 160 ; the 2005 version was only 66 MB. The ram needed (according to the box) is only 128 MB. Both computers have respectively 512 and 1024 MB, and Pentium IV 2260 and Pentium IV 3200.
    I used Panta for four years but I now installed Bit Defender to try out and if the results are good I'll buy it and probably install on it on the other computer as well.
     
  15. ASpace

    ASpace Guest


    My personal machine is 1.6 Ghz and 512 mb RAM
    Panda Platinum 7 was excellent , 2005 Titanium was also fine but 2006 was too slow . I had Panda 2004->2005->2006 and I finished with downgrade to TruPrevent Personal 2006 .

    My whole machine loaded between 1min and 38 seconds and 2 minutes after typing my password for my own account. Slow downs on the welcome screen :) Panda Tech support sent me a diagnostic tool thinking something is fighting with Panda but after some weeks they told me nothing should be fighting with it and I should be fine , however I wasn't at all .

    After using ver 2006 two months , it made me only problems with Windows logon, Windows validation and slow downs so I got rid of it :) Panda's detection rate is pretty high but they only need to low the usage :) :D :D
     
  16. proll

    proll Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    Panda need a clean Windows without any trash in the Register ,you may reintall your windows Xp and try it again.
     
  17. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    it doesn't work.
    i tried it last time i had to re-install windows...
    I als complained this to their support,they asked for all the details and guess what did they doo_O
    they sent me a link to their latest build of platinum 2006 and i haven't heard from them since 5 days.
     
  18. ASpace

    ASpace Guest


    Do you think I haven't ? ? ? :blink:

    ;)
     
  19. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    i just heard from them again,lets see if i can cure this...
     
  20. PandaUS

    PandaUS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Have you gone to their download page and installed the latest version? It has better compression. You also have the option to turn off the TruPrevent. The problem with that is that it checks EVERYTHING running on your computer realtime.

    Just a thought...
     
  21. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    i have 10.02.01...
    does it make a big difference?
    coz i tried dis-abling true-prevent,but it didn't help,please read my post at the beginning..
     
  22. Arin

    Arin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    997
    Location:
    India
    I used the version 10.03.00 and it worked fine without a major slowdown. I
    have a PIII 500MHz with 256MB SDRAM.
     
  23. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    but i think the previous versions were also working well for you..
     
  24. Arin

    Arin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    997
    Location:
    India
    Ummm... when did i say that? I actually used version older version not older
    builds.
     
  25. metallicakid15

    metallicakid15 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Posts:
    454
    now a days antivirus needs at least 512 mb ram or 1gb ram
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.