Slight hiccup with Copy/update

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Bio-Hazard, Jul 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Hello!

    I have slight problem with FirstDefense-ISR 3.31.232. Every time i try to copy/update my snapshot in my external harddrive FDISR just freezes...nothing happens. i have to use task manager to terminate the task. I can copy/update my 2 snapshot on my PC harddrive. I can make new snapshots onto my external harddrive. Any ideas? Thing i dont understand is that i can make new snapshots but i cant update them in my external harddrive o_O This problem started before the new version so it has nothing to to the update. I just have been too busy lately. I am managing but it is bit irritating though.

    Thank you

    Bio-Hazard
     
  2. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,293
    Location:
    England
    Have you had a look in the activity log to see if there's any clue there?
     
  3. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    I had look but everything looks normal.
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    Are you using Archives or Export to go to the external drive. Also is the drive USB, IEEE or Esata.
     
  5. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Archives and USB. It use to work fine but suddenly it just stopped. When i click to go ahead usually the VSS thing comes up, but this case it doesnt.
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling FDISR, leaving the snapshot. Although what you are saying points to a VSS problem. I remember something about testing VSS. You might search here or on the Storagecraft forum.

    Pete
     
  7. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Thanks Pete!

    I have uninstalled it and reinstalled it and i have removed all the snapshot and made news one. What i dont understand is that why it lets me do new ones but wont let me update themo_O
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    Rats, I had the problem a while back and now don't remember what or why or the solution. Grrr.
     
  9. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Wel i will keep trying different things. Atleast i have the "full" version :D
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    Maybe Todd or someone else will step in. I just don't remember what I did.

    You know just for grins, try googling the error message.

    Pete
     
  11. kennyboy

    kennyboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    404
    Is it me, or is using VSS proving to be less reliable than using RSS. I never see anyone having problems with RSS and I certainly havn't. Could just be coincidence I suppose.
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    I've been using VSS for quite a while with no issues at all.

    Pete
     
  13. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,293
    Location:
    England
    Todd told me that they recommended vss because when FD -ISR starts the MS VSS driver, it sends a message out to all the subscribers, Exchange Server, SQL Server, to name a few but anyone can subscribe. Applications that get this request can flush buffers, close files, etc. to make sure that their data in memory is updated on disk. This is they we recommend VSS. RSS and VSS perform the exact same open file functionality, except VSS has the extra feature described.

    I wondered, just out of interest, what would happen Bio-hazard if you changed to rss and tried a copy/update?
     
  14. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    I could try that but how do i do that? What is the worst that can happen? I am just thinking that i could format the external harddrive, would that work?
     
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    The how: See the sticky "changing open file technology"

    The worst. Nothing.

    Pete
     
  16. Minimax2000

    Minimax2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Posts:
    204
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Hi

    you can make two *.cmd files to switch between vss and rss.

    vss.cmd:
    -----------
    cd \$ISR\$APP\Setup
    ISRService.exe -shutdown
    ISRSetup -install -vss

    rss.cmd:
    ---------
    cd \$ISR\$APP\Setup
    ISRService.exe -shutdown
    ISRSetup -install -rss

    Copy the files into your c:\program files\FDISR directory and create a link on your desktop or quick launch bar.


    Frank
     
  17. kennyboy

    kennyboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    404
    That's very interesting actually. Apart from Exchange Server, SQL Server, what other subscribers are likely to need VSS. Just thinking maybe I have something that actually requires VSS when I am now running RSS.

    Be interesting if changing to RSS helps the OP solve his problem, although it seems that VSS SHOULD be working for him, especially if Todd recommends it.
     
  18. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Hello!

    Update: I uninstalled FDISR and reinstalled, no change. I formatted my external harddrive, no chnage. I even changed VSS to RSS no chnage. I can still make new snapshots on to the external harddrive, but i cant update them??

    Anyway i just have to learn to live with it. Thanks for all the ideas.

    Regards,

    Bio-Hazard
     
  19. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,293
    Location:
    England
    That is really strange. No one can accuse you of not trying:)

    Have you checked in OA (which I also use) that the copy engine is not blocked? In my case it is ISRCopyXP.exe
     
  20. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    Is your external drive fat or Ntfs?
     
  21. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Hello!

    I have tried with and without Online-Armor. The ISRCopyXP.exe is trsuted with everything else realting to FDISR.

    It is NTFS.
     
  22. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    Bio-Hazard,


    We are in the same barrel.Let's hope Peter remembers how he fixed his FDisr.:'(






     
  23. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    When you guy's uninstalled did you do a complete uninstall. Also curious if there were any issues when you uninstalled.

    Pete
     
  24. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543

    No, I uninstalled only the program.And no issues here at all when I uninstalled
     
  25. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    I only uninstalled the program, not the snapshots, but i formatted my external harddrive so i had to make new snapshot. I had no problems when i uninstalled FDISR.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.