Skips in network traffic

Discussion in 'Colasoft Free Network Tools' started by 79schultz, Oct 3, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 79schultz

    79schultz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    United States
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2013
  2. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,981
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  3. 79schultz

    79schultz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    United States
    There must be a setting in my profile that turns that on or off? All I show under Additional Options is:

    Automatically parse links in text
    Disable smilies in text

    & &

    Notification Type: with the options of "Instant email notification" and four other options in the dropdown.
     
  4. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,981
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    79schultz, you should be able to post an image now, so Colasoft's staff can help you.
     
  5. 79schultz

    79schultz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    United States
    Here we go.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Colasoft Support

    Colasoft Support Colasoft Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Posts:
    254
    There will be skips on the diagram when there are ping request time outs.
     
  7. 79schultz

    79schultz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    United States
    OK. That makes sense. But; why does it do it on my desktop, but another computer on the same network there are no skips? Does that mean my NIC needs to be changed? It generally doesn't affect the speed of my connection that I can tell.
     
  8. Colasoft Support

    Colasoft Support Colasoft Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Posts:
    254
    It depends on the network status. There are several facts causing ping request time-out.
    Did it happen on that desktop? Does it always like this? Only happened when pinging Internet addresses?
     
  9. 79schultz

    79schultz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    United States
    It always happens on this desktop and when pinging Internet addresses. Intranet pings do not have skips in it.

    Understand;it hasn't been a problem as far as losing time because of network issues, it's just my curiosity and trying to understand network traffic issues. Please don't waste your precious time researching this issue. I do appreciate any insight I can get though.
     
  10. Colasoft Support

    Colasoft Support Colasoft Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Posts:
    254
    Maybe it is due to packet loss. You can ping the addresses on network outlet devices to see if there is packet loss.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.