siteadvisor doesn't work with google anymoore?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by bertus19, Feb 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bertus19

    bertus19 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    Hello everyone,

    Reading all your posts for years now and learning from them, this time i have got a question i hope you experts have an answer to. Since a few days (maybe a week or so) McAfee Siteadvisor doesn't show the search results icons in google anymore. In other search engines like Bing or Yahoo, Siteadvisor is still working fine.

    Does anyone have the same problem? Is there a solution? (allready tried to reinstall Siteadvisor, but that doesn't solve the problem...)

    Thanks !
     
  2. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    Bertus19, I can't answer your question because I no longer use McAfee. A simple solution would be to install Web of Trust (WOT). Its a very light Firefox Add-on and works with Google. Also, just in case you don't know about it, I will mention No-Script which is also a highly recommended security add-on.
     
  3. lordpake

    lordpake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    563
    Location:
    Helsinki ~ European Union
    I am using the stand-alone plugin for Firefox, it works fine. What comes to WOT, in my opinion these two complement each other. No one solution can cover everything :)
     
  4. Zyrtec

    Zyrtec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    534
    Location:
    USA
  5. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 8, 2010
  6. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,949
    Google changed the search URL so addons have to update to work with the new URL's. Browser Defender also does not work with Google anymore.
     
  7. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    977
    Location:
    Paris
    I just checked and SiteAdvisor is working fine on Google using 3.7a2 Minefield. But it does seem that Finjan has stopped working.
     
  8. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi :)

    Apparently! .. It's Google that's causing all the trouble :rolleyes:

    My Desktop Computer had 2 updates for IE8 today :doubt:
    1) Google Toolbar Update
    2) WOT Update

    The WOT update was apparently to fix the problem that Google is running around creating :cautious:

    Google is updating the Google Toolbar for IE with...
    Share : http://www.google.com/support/toolbar/bin/answer.py?hl=en-uk&answer=163656
    &
    My Location : http://www.google.com/support/toolbar/bin/answer.py?hl=en-uk&answer=166104


    See Where It Says...

    Well! .. It wasn't OFF when Google installed it on my desktop :thumbd:
    It was only ( Call It ) women's intuition that made me check - & - Kill :mad:

    Quote From Sami ( WOT Forum - 5th Feb ) ...

    Zeena
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2010
  9. bertus19

    bertus19 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you all for your reply's!

    May I conclude that apparently changes in the google search website are causing Siteadvisor not to work properly anymore? Then possibly the guys from McAfee will soon adjust Siteadvisor to coöperate with google search again...
     
  10. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi :)

    99% Firefox user .. I hardly ever use IE8 myself!
    It's my son that uses IE8 :rolleyes:
    However!
    I just couldn't wait for the Google Toolbar to update on my Laptop.
    Just to see if - My Location - Would be OFF by default :doubt:

    So!
    All afternoon I've been opening IE8 on my laptop .. To try and coax the Google Toolbar to update :doubt:
    The Result!
    My Location .. Was ON :thumbd:

    Funny how the Google Help page says....

    Not True! :mad:


    Zeena
     
  11. progress

    progress Guest

    Are the siteadvisor ratings up-to-date? :doubt: I nearly can't believe it ...
     
  12. TOADFROG

    TOADFROG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Posts:
    16
    I have Siteadvisor installed in 2 nearly identical XP Pro PC's both using Firefox with same add-0n's: Siteadvisor works on one of them but doesn't work on the other...this has been true since Firefox version 3.63...now both on 3.64. both with latest version of Siteadvisor...but siteadvisor prior current version didn't work either...on one pc. I've also tried yahoo and bing on the SA non-working pc No siteadvisor balloons there either. When I hit a trojan site today, My avast caught and stopped it...nerry a peep from SA. teh McAfee rectangle is grey on the non working pc, green on the other. I've tried reinstalling and disabling, enabling. WOT always works great. I wish there was a direct alternative to SA...it's clearly a fragile, inconsistent ap. I wouldn't use any Mcafee product that there was a decent alternative to based on my poor results with siteadvisor. Can anyone suggest similar alternatives other than WOT, which is great, but doesn't catch malware like siteadvisor does when it works.
     
  13. CiX

    CiX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Posts:
    404
    Norton SafeWeb Lite
     
  14. TOADFROG

    TOADFROG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Posts:
    16
    UPDATE - Alternative to Siteadvisor: As I posted yesterday, Siteadvisor wouldn't work on one PC...SO I sought alternatives to SA...Found this article: TOP 6 ALTERNATIVES FOR MCAFEE SITEADVISOR – BROWSE SAFE
    http://techpp.com/2009/02/10/top-6-alternatives-mcafee-siteadvisor-browse-safe/
    Tried Browser Defender mentioned in the article. So far so good, works with google, yahoo & Bing....similar balloon icons...can't say how effective it is, but it's made by PC Tools which makes Spyware Dr [I use the free starter edition, love it] and other anti-malware products, so I have reason to be optimistic.
     
  15. progress

    progress Guest

    There's a bug with Browser Defender & Google: The ratings only work for the first page of the search results :(

    Hey that's funny: SITEADVISOR ALERT: Trendsecure.com is dangerous! :D A few years ago McAfee did it with Lavasoft: Lavasoft.com is dangerous! :D

    I think the SiteAdvisor ratings are absolutely out-of-date ...

    TrendProtect only works with IE, what a pity :rolleyes:
     
  16. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Its a hit and miss case with Browser Defender..Sometimes it do work with Google and sometimes it don't...I have two add-on one is Browser Defender & other is WOT...I also keep my browsers inside sandbox, and they are the only programs which can access internet inside sandbox...I also use AdBlock Plus and No-Script...

    BTW i don't use IE ...I haven't used it since 2008 :p
     
  17. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,949
    Browser Defender has been having issues since December 2009...I am still waiting for it to be fixed.
     
  18. progress

    progress Guest

    I know :oops:

    Finjan with FF 3.6.4 - what the hell ... :rolleyes:
     

    Attached Files:

  19. ALiasEX

    ALiasEX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Posts:
    240
  20. progress

    progress Guest

    I can't believe it ... :doubt:
     
  21. CiX

    CiX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Posts:
    404
    BTW anyone tried Haute Secure? o_O
     
  22. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,949
    Safeweb lite needs the Ask.com toolbar from what I have read.
     
  23. ALiasEX

    ALiasEX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Posts:
    240
  24. malexous

    malexous Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    828
    Location:
    Ireland
    LinkExtend
    Web Security Guard

    I have used SiteAdvisor, WOT, AVG LinkScanner and LinkExtend in the past but since removing NIS 2011 Beta I have installed Norton Safe Web Lite for my parents.

    Whenever I want to check the rating of a website, I just use URLVoid.com these days.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2010
  25. progress

    progress Guest

    I noticed a bug in Norton Safe Web - similar to Browser Defender & Google :doubt:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.