Simplewall-Firewall

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by co22, Oct 25, 2016.

  1. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    12,214
  2. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    Poland
    I would use DHCP and DNS only, and maybe DHCP off if you don't connect to router often (but I'd like to hear from exp ppl), for update you only need windows update and let svchost out when updating, or better yet don't use auto updates and go to windows.catalog
     
  3. henrypp

    henrypp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Posts:
    43
    Location:
    Nowhere
    I think routes going through your router.
     
  4. tcarrbrion

    tcarrbrion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Posts:
    80
    If I leave Windows firewall running when I activate Simplewall all ports are closed. If I turn off Windows firewall when I activate Simplewall then port 135 is open, so I don't think it is the router. This happens on both my computers running Windows 10 1809. Could there be a rule that has been left there by another program? How could I check?
     
  5. tcarrbrion

    tcarrbrion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Posts:
    80
    Thanks. I now have just DNS, DHCP and Windows update ticked in the system rules and everything I want to use appears to work. I don't want to disable Windows update. I pause updates to control when they arrive and that works well for me.
     
  6. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    365
    Location:
    united kingdom
    If I use Simplewall with its default config and scan my PC with Fing, the only port found open is 139, which is Netbios. This is using Simplewall 2.4.5 on Windows 10 1803, with Windows Firewall disabled.
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2019
  7. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    12,214
    simplewall v2.4.6 (27 March 2019)
    https://www.henrypp.org/product/simplewall
    Download
    Changelog
    sha256 checksum
     
  8. tcarrbrion

    tcarrbrion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Posts:
    80
    I have added a user rule to Simplewall to block port 35 inbound and that has closed the port.
     
  9. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    Poland
    I have some problem in that sometimes Simple Wall will cause a spiking in CPU usage, sometimes System NT Authority or Windows Base filtering engine will show up, but they are related to simple wall, if I exit simple wall (rules are still on), the spiking stops and if I re-run simple wall all is back to normality (no spikes), wonder if it can be addressed somehow
     
  10. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,495
    Location:
    Mexico
    You can comment your issue in here: https://github.com/henrypp/simplewall/issues

    Most likely @henrypp can see it there.
     
  11. henrypp

    henrypp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Posts:
    43
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Hello, there is no bug, it's a feature ;)
    Related to processing dropped packets thread.

    Need some improveent in near releases, i think ;)
     
  12. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,495
    Location:
    Mexico
    :argh:
     
  13. Deletedmessiah

    Deletedmessiah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Posts:
    61
    Location:
    Outer space
    Apple intensifies :D:argh:
     
  14. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    Poland
    @henrypp I appreciate the feature but I think I'll unthick the logging for now, anyway crossing fingers for your product and next update - its magic , right now I think its the best really simple wall that you can learn in few minutes. I am only missing some viable way to write custom rules like you would with Windows Firewall or Comodo, I have not figured out yet - maybe I overlook something
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2019
  15. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    Poland
    anyone (or
    @henrypp) knows how to unlock skype, its in the blocklists 100%, but not sure which ip exactly, probably its just 1 or a few, since all good if I reset list to default
    I would like to block all but skype, otherwise you can't log in at all
     
  16. henrypp

    henrypp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Posts:
    43
    Location:
    Nowhere
    @lucd untick all extra blocklist entries, it blocks third party applications (Skype, Bing, Live, Outlook, NCSI, etc.)
    Rules editor in user rules settings page.
     
  17. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    Poland
    thanks , in future grouping ips and naming them properly would help, ie skype: thick unthick blocklist group would be ideal (to make an example with imaginary ips, bing : ip range 102.232.2323-102.323.234, skype ip range 334.23.232-232.324.21 and so on so forth), of course if you got time and if its doable, some information about ips might be difficult to find but you could check which one stops skype with your ip set, your product is great anyway without, best regards
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2019 at 6:11 AM
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.