SHUTDOWN PROBLEM ON ASUS-P6T WITH Acronis True Image CLONE & 2 HD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by COLEX, Dec 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. COLEX

    COLEX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    ITALY
    Hello,
    I have two problems to clone HD with this MB.

    I have 3 Hard disk 2 from Hitachi 160GB SATA RAID 0 (partitioned: 50GB with OS + 260GB data) and 1

    By Hitachi 320GB no RAID connected, ALL ATTACHED to SATA connectors on intel ICH10R.

    Since yesterday, are already 5 attempts failed when try to clone of Hard Disk RAID (with the system Operating on a partition + documents and data over) on Hard Disk 320GB to making a 1:1 clone.


    I state that on the previous MB (Asus P4C800-E) using Acronis True Image Home 11, I was not ever anything gender, and clone were perfect! Just remove the power to the two HD in Raid, and the cloned hard drive, start without issue.

    The problem that occurs when the system restarts to clone the data, to achieve 70/75% about copying .... the PC switches off! And the second partition and the MBR are not cloned, moral: Do not have nothing cloned on second hard disk!

    Tryed, also to connect the second Hard Drive to SAS controller, but the result is the same, the MB shut down at 80/85% of the copy!!

    Also, when I try to start PC, I must first press the reset button on the MB, otherwise the PC will turn on, but the monitor remains off and not again!

    After the reset, the PC's restarts normally, but True Image only copied data on the first 50GB partition with the OS, leaving empty the secondary partition (260GB) whith varius data and file stored, but "forgetting" to copy the MBR, without this the OS do not START'S!

    I also tried to install the new version (of evidence) of Acronis True Image Home 2009 and tryed to connect the Hard Drive to Marvell SAS controller... but the result and then shut down ... does not change!


    All MB bios setting are leave at default, there is nothing of overcloked, and OS is Windows Vista SP1.


    If anyone know how to resolve, he would be grateful!


    Bye from Italy
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Welcome to the forum.

    Are you using the latest build of TI 11?

    Are you doing the clone when running TI in Windows or by booting to the TI CD? If the CD, have you tried the Safe Media (Safe Mode) version of TI? For the Full Mode version, have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?
     
  3. COLEX

    COLEX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    ITALY
    Cloned from WIndows Vista, not from CD, and I used TI home 11 build 11.0.0.8082, for 2 attempts and TI 12 home 2009 build 9633 for three attempts... I think those are the latest build version.

    Ok, I try your suggest, and disable the ACPI.

    See you later.
     
  4. COLEX

    COLEX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    ITALY
    ACPI disabled from bios, but Vista doesn't start!

    I enabled ACPI V. 2.0 in bios menù... and try again.

    Thanks for support
     
  5. COLEX

    COLEX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    ITALY
    Tryed with new bios ACPI 2.0 and a new V12 2009 version build 9646... but is the same at 80% the system hangs!
     
  6. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Re-read Mudcrab's post again. He is referring to doing the job with the TI boot CD and using the Linux command as described in the reference he provided to disable the ACPI and set noapic.
     
  7. COLEX

    COLEX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    ITALY

    Ok thanks, try it in the afternoon and I will let you know.

    Bye
     
  8. COLEX

    COLEX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    ITALY
    Ok many thanks guy... the workround is perfect, HD's CLONED... and works!

    Create Acronis TI Rescue CD and press F11 and at command line prompt insterted quiet acpi=off noapic

    After launch "Full" of TI 2009 and start clone 1:1 function... system HD cloned on other HD... first attempt failed becouse the second HD was attached to Asus on board Marvell SAS controller. After, moved to SATA connection of intel ICH10R.... recognized ed clone work.

    Please, can you tell me why under Win Vista TI 11 and same version 12 have this issue first ever had... is the ICH10 Vista driver, motherboard ACPI bios or both to create the problem?


    This's a screen of my Vista driver resources:
    http://e.imagehost.org/0820/Immagine_5.jpg


    Thanks a lot for support, bye.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    COLEX, to let Acronis drivers get exclusive hard disk drive access, it may be necessary to perform the clone operation in Windows Native Mode. However, standard applications can not be started in this mode. Therefore, a program module called AutoPart was specifically designed to perform all the operations in Windows Native Mode. Computer boots to Windows Native Mode, so that AutoPart can have exclusive access to the data on the necessary hard drive. All data is transferred sector-by-sector to a new hard drive.

    So, according to the description, something prevents AutoPart from transferring the data during the clone operation. To find the reason to the encountered issue we need some diagnostic files. If you want to give the issue a closer investigation, please submit a request to Acronis Customer Service Department here. We will help you to collect the necessary information.

    There is no AutoPart engaged when performing operations from Acronis Bootable Media.

    Thank you.

    __

    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.