Shut them Down

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by WilliamP, Feb 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I just wanted to pass along this information. Shut down your AV . PG . and as I found out last night Online Armor. I have NOD32, Process Guard and Online Armor. I also have Ewido but keep the guard inactive. I had forgotten to shut down OA and had errors.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,721
    Location:
    Texas
    Snapshot errors? I've had none with NOD running.
     
  3. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I don't think I have had any caused by NOD, but I know that the other two can cause errors. Love them but I guess that is just the way it is.
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,721
    Location:
    Texas
    Can you explain the errors?
     
  5. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    I never shut down ANYTHING when updating a Snapshot (or creating, at those very rare times), BUT I do not have PG or Online Armor (yet) ... I do have NOD, but have never needed to shut down ANY anti-virus that I have ever had when updating or creating Snapshots.

    Do you have the latest update for the latest version? The latest update fixed a reoccurring error of some sort.

    Acadia
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    I would shut down AV just from a speed point of view. FD is accessing files, and you av will try and scan. PG did lock files and the dat files wouldn't be copied if you didn't disable. I've not had any problems with OA,Safe'nSec, and Ghost Security Suite.

    Pete
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,721
    Location:
    Texas
    NOD definitely scans the files. Not much speed loss and no errors noted.
     
  8. Skytrooper

    Skytrooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Posts:
    101
    I use NOD32, ProcessGuard, and Online Armor. The only program I need to disable in order to make error-free FD-ISR snapshots is ProcessGuard. I haven't noticed any conflicts between NOD32 and Online Armor with FD-ISR.
     
  9. hollywoodpc

    hollywoodpc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,325
    Me too . Only shutdown PG .
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    One strange thing with PG, is that when refreshing snapshots I never got errors with PG disabled. But once I started with the archives I started getting occasional errors even with PG disabled. Only by chance when I had PG removed did I notice the errors never returned.
     
  11. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
  12. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I have duplicated the errors with OA and have figured out the problem. OA has been updated during the day and the computer hadn't been rebooted. When this happens I get errors. If I reboot then no errors.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.