should you disable residents when you run spybot and adaware?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by iceni60, Oct 17, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    should you disable residents, AV and AT, when you run spybot and adaware? i've never done it and wouldnt think you should. but what do i know?
     
  2. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    I never do. Haven't run into a problem yet.

    Blue
     
  3. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    thanks for the reply BlueZannetti. i feel better now thanks :cool:
     
  4. helper#3

    helper#3 Guest

    I don't disable them either when I run SB or AA.
     
  5. dvk01

    dvk01 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    3,131
    Location:
    Loughton, Essex. UK
    You shouldn't need to but some antiviruses will pop up when adaware/ spybot open suspect files and that will lock the file and prevent either of them cleaning it

    it seems to happen most with either Norton or Kapersky when using adaware

    so if it happens to you then do an antivirus scan first and let it fix everything then use adaware to clean up what the av doesn't find or look for
     
  6. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    thank you all for your help :) . and thanks dvk01 for your informative post :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.