should i run mbam if i already have emsisoft anti malware

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by winterlord, Jun 25, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. winterlord

    winterlord Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    175
    was wondering if i need to run malwarebyte alongside the emsisoft anti malware? if i should then should i have the real time scanner running for it as well?
     
  2. ZeroDay

    ZeroDay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Posts:
    693
    Location:
    Hogwarts.
    I would recommend just running Mbam on demand.
     
  3. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,270
    Location:
    England
    I MBAM installed, but just use it on demand.

    I run Emsisoft Anti malware in real time.

    No issues at all.
     
  4. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    I would say you don't need to, but when I was using EAM I had no issues running MBAM realtime.
     
  5. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    On-demand or Real-time. What matters is that you use MBAM in one way or the other. If it doesn't work well in RT with your current setup then simply use it on-demand :thumb:
     
  6. Frank the Perv

    Frank the Perv Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    882
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Both products are made to be friendly with others. Both are good.

    If you have the horsepower to run both without slowdown, why not?

    It's just a little extra protection.
     
  7. Ripcord

    Ripcord Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Posts:
    97
    Exclude each program from one another and you should be fine..I have been running these two programs together for a couple of yrs now w/ no conflicts. I have notice that Malwarebytes always steps up first when it comes to blocking malicious website...No complaints here running these two programs together in realtime.:thumb:
     
  8. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    I would run EAM in Real-Time and MBAM as an On-Demand scanner. (Or vice versa)
     
  9. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    MBAM in realtime only scans for executables. So no prob with using EAM. Proper exclusions would do. But MBAM realtime protection is not that strong nor is it necessary when you got EAM. On-demand is more than enough.;)
     
  10. Function

    Function Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Posts:
    76
    Location:
    UK
    I have both running in real time. I have not seen a drop in performance on my machine. I have been running this setup for over a month and so far so issues with both of them being on real time at the same time.
     
  11. PeZzy

    PeZzy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Posts:
    49
    Both have different blocklists, so you might want to run both in realtime.
     
  12. winterlord

    winterlord Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    175
    how do i find keep updated and implament a blocklist in EAM
     
  13. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,515
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    I'm confused. Thought MBAM was freeware & EAM was payware. And that the biggest difference was MBAM had no realtime protection.
     
  14. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,695
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    MBAM Free has no real-time protection and is used as on-demand scanner.
    MBAM Pro is paid product and offers real-time protection.
     
  15. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,515
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    That's what I said.

    Unless I read it wrong some people are saying they're running both. Doesn't make sense to me.

    Oh are EAM & MBAM the same? Except when refered to EAM is payware with rt protection. And MBAM is freeware without rt protection.
    Like instead of saying MBAM Pro you can just say EAM?
     
  16. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,723
    Location:
    localhost
    I would avoid the "vice-versa" as MBAM Pro is not intended to replace a proper antivirus due to focused scope.
     
  17. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,087
  18. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,515
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Please excuse my idiocy. I was thinking EAM & MBAM were the same company. Up too late.
     
  19. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    EAM by Emsisoft. MBAM by Malwarebytes - Incase others are wondering too :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2013
  20. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Also different geography. MBAM is a US based. Emsisoft is located in Germany.

    Also running both MBAM Pro and Emsisoft Anti-malware real time will take a serious toll on your system resources. Neither app is especially light on memory resources with MBAM Pro being downright atrocous on XP. I would opt for MBAM free for on-demand scanning and Emsisoft paid for real time protection.
     
  21. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,087
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2013
  22. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,515
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Funny about my feelings about AVs countries of origin. I'm an American nut when it comes to foreign policy. But I only feel safe running Avs made in Russia, Germany & countries in Eastern Europe. I ran NOD32 for a couple years. But I guess Eset fired all their R&D people & hired all sales staff. I think NOD32 is based in California.
     
  23. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    No the ESET HQ is located in Bratislava - Slovakia :)
     
  24. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,515
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
  25. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,723
    Location:
    localhost
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.