Shortcut/Command line to restart PC with Acronis TI loading

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by IconBoy, May 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. IconBoy

    IconBoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Often I want to create a backup of my C: drive and so I run TI 9 (build 3402) but it always asks me to reboot because (system and other) files are in use.
    Is there a way that I can create a shortcut on my desktop that will cause my PC to restart and TI to load before the PC starts? It would save me having to run through Create Backup each time only to have to restart anyway.
    Thanks
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    There isn't a way to have TI automatically run a "reboot" backup before Windows starts. You could create a small SZ and activate the ASRM. Then, when the computer starts, you could press F11, start TI, do the backup and then reboot into Windows.

    What OS are you using?

    You are using an old build of TI 9. Perhaps build 3,677 (or the last one) would work better. Normally, TI should be able to do the backup without needing to reboot.
     
  3. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    That's how the software works when you run it from Windows. Why not just run it from the bootable Rescue cd?
     
  4. IconBoy

    IconBoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Because most times the CD is packed away. It would be easier just to get TI to restart for me without the CD. Is there a command to do it?
    Thanks
    PS - When I restart TI from Windows, I have to go through the whole process of choosing all the settings to backup when the Acronis loader starts - it's not like it "remembers" what I wanted it to do - that's why having a command line option to reboot would be much easier.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2008
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello IconBoy,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Backup software.

    You can create a task using embedded Windows Scheduler. You can find instructions how to create backup task using Windows Scheduler here. This task will run c: backup each time you start the computer if you set the task to be executed at system startup. So as a result you'll not have to go through the Create Backup Wizard.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.