ShadowProtect Desktop Edition question

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by n8chavez, Jun 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Is it possible to have the recovery software (boot cd) and the system image on the same disc?
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    Simple answer is no. You download an ISO, and burn it to a CD. It's both the desktop installation, and recovery CD.

    Pete
     
  3. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    The more complicated answer being...? I know that it's not going to be automatic but is it possible? With ATI there are workarounds available (see here).
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2008
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    Yes, but there is a big difference. In the case of acronis you use the software to create the bootable CD. You don't do this with SP. The download is an ISO that burned to disk is the recovery CD, and simultaneously the Install CD.

    Tampering with it is no doubt a violation of the license terms. You can back up to DVD, but they are not self contained bootable.

    Pete
     
  5. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Okay, then that would make the ISO that you have to download bootable, right? If that is hte base why not just put that ISO and the image(s) on a DVD.

    I remember, though, when I dowmloaded the trial it was an .exe file and not an .iso.
     
  6. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    yes. SP give ONLY windows program , when you register SP u get the iso file which is the recovery cd , like the one u can build in ATI in windows

    chers
     
  7. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    When you download the "30 Day Free Trial" you download an .exe file, but you won't have a Recovery/Install CD.
    When you "Request Full Evaluation" you will receive an email with a link to download an .iso-file.
    Look at the link and you will see both options : .exe and .iso.
    http://www.storagecraft.com/products/ShadowProtectDesktop/
    In other words, you downloaded the "30 Day Free Trial" (.exe) in the past and that was a MISTAKE. :D
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2008
  8. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    i think the real point is that not many people could fit there system image on a dvd since the amount of space on a dvd is quite small.
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,646
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    n8 is one step ahead. He can fit the image of his OS on a single CD. Not a DVD.
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    Yes the iso is bootable. Queston though is after burning it can you then add an image to the DVD in the blank space, and more to the point once you open the program from the CD, can it see the image on the same DVD.
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    You know there is a bottom line here. If back up is all that important to you, why do all this horsing around. Just buy an inexpensive external USB drive and use that.
     
  12. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I've tried doing just that, twice, and both times my system refused to recognize the drive. I know they worked because they showed up on other system, just not mine. Anyway, I like optical media, which doesn't rely on mechanical parts that can break, better.
     
  13. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    That used to be the casewith IFW when I was using Ability Office 5, but I was forced to switch to MS Office 2003 Pro. So now my images are slightly larger, about 750 meg, and will not fit on a CD. But with ATI,because of the compression they use, my image(s) are roughly 670 meg. So it'll work a CD. The problem is that ATI is not HIR.
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2008
  14. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,646
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    n8chavez,

    No problem. TBOSDT is not software dependent. It will work on a restored TI image.
     
  15. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I'm on the verge of getting excited, but your going to have to tell me how to use it and what it does exactly. A lesson for the ignorant, if you will.
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2008
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,646
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    n8, the last few pages of the pdf in the docs folder explains the concept.
     
  17. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Yeah, I don't see that happening. Geez a loo...you need to be reignman in order to understand what the hell they are asking you to do. I'm not sure I want to put that much faith into something that is going to require that much effort and could very well not work.
     
  18. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    Now you know why use Shadowprotect. Some of the solutions using IFW, and Drivesnapshot, while they work, are just straight forward to do.

    Pete
     
  19. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I guess. Now all I need to know how to do is edit the bootable ISO so that the image and the software in all contained on that one disc.

    If I understand you right if I were to use SP my system could blow up, then I build another one from the ground up, reimage, and then everything would still work?

    Brian K - No disrespect intended at all I am just not smart enough to build a working script.
     
  20. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,646
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    n8,

    Do you have a floppy drive? SATA or IDE hard drives?

    The script is already written. You just have to delete one ";" and one "exit". Now that I've done it, the total setup time is a few minutes.

    Are you planning to restore an image to different hardware?
     
  21. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I have in IDE harddrive with no floppy. But I have access to one.

    Can you send it to me? Do you still have my email?

    Nope. But you never know whwn you are going to need to. I'd hate to have my system fail and not be able to reimage to my new one. It's always something that should be considered.
     
  22. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    Tell you the truth, if I built/bought a brand new system from the ground up, I would probably do a clean install of all the software. I would use the image, if the hard drive was replaced, which really doesn't change the system. Just me.

    PS. If you are thinking of editing the ISO, I'd forget it. You would be violating the licensing, and they wouldn't support you at all. Bad move.
     
  23. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    That's not an option for me. I've spent years getting everything perfect; applications, settings, etc. Literally every aspect of my system is customized to me, so that only I can use it. And the thought of having to do all that again is very scary.

    You're probably right one that one. Although, I have the idea of losing my software disk (and still having my image disk) when, and if, my system dies and I need to restore to another.
     
  24. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I got the full evaluation of Shadow Protect and burned the ISO. I'm not sure if I was impressed or not. The website says that everything can be restored within minutes. Of course that's true. How could it not be; any measure of time can be converted to minutes. It took me nearly half an hour to get a function gui.
     
  25. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I just tried to restore an image I had with SP. I say tried because it was not successful. I got a CRC error with the image, yes, I verified that image. I was left with a non-bootable machine. Thank God I did not delete my most recent ATI image, which btw restored no problem.

    Man I'm really weary of SP now.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.