ShadowProtect Desktop 3.2 and Raid1

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by axial, Jul 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. axial

    axial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Posts:
    477
    Could anybody confirm whether the Desktop edition 3.2 does or does not handle Raid1? The only knowledgebase support doc I can find applies to the IT edition, and RAID is not mentioned in the marketing material nor in the 3.2 user manual.

    Thank you for your assistance,
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    hi Axial

    Can't say specifically about Raid 1, but it handles Raid 0 just fine, so I'd say it should work fine.

    Pete
     
  3. axial

    axial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Posts:
    477
    Thanks, Peter.

    I'm trying to be sure I can have an HIR capability that isn't going to be dependent on the continued existence/use of my specific 3ware RAID card.
     
  4. Hairy Coo

    Hairy Coo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Northern Beaches
    Doubt whether the fact that the card is the current controller will effect the image.

    Have in fact just created a RAID array using HIR-worked fine,except a few drivers needed refreshing/reinstalling,mainly MS ones.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.