Shadow protect v3 image manager won't connect

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Banshee, Sep 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    Hello,

    last night I purchased a copy of shadow protect desktop edition. I played around with it and created a few images +incrementals. I wanted to have sp3 collapse the incrementals but I can't do it. The image manager won't connect !

    I followed the instructions in the help files but I must be doing something wrong because the image manager won't connect.

    How do I get image manager to connect ?


    Thanks,

    B
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    Hi Banshee

    I assume you assigned a password when asked for during the install process. Start up the image manager and click on file. Then click on connect server. Again assuming you are using a local machine, leave the hostname defaulted to local host, and leave the port number at default. Enter the password you selected at install and click connect. That should work.

    Also note you can collapse incrementals manualing using image tools, from the main GUI.

    Pete
     
  3. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    I assume you assigned a password when asked for during the install process. Start up the image manager and click on file. Then click on connect server. Again assuming you are using a local machine, leave the hostname defaulted to local host, and leave the port number at default. Enter the password you selected at install and click connect. That should work.

    Also note you can collapse incrementals manualing using image tools, from the main GUI.

    Pete[/QUOTE]


    Hello Peter,


    No, I haven't assigned a password. I have done as you suggested but when I click connect it stays "not connected".:eek:
     
  4. grnxnm

    grnxnm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    391
    Location:
    USA
    Make sure that your firewall isn't blocking the TCP port specified in the ImageManager.exe.config XML text file.
     
  5. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543

    Done. The TCP port is not being blocked the the manager does not connect.:mad:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.