Shadow Protect: Incremential same size as a full backup?

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by sukarof, Aug 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    Hi

    I just did a incremential backup too see if I could save space on my USB-drive, but even though the help file says:

    the size of the new image is the same as the full backup file. Not only that, it also took more than twice the time to make the incremential than the full backup.
    I am sure I have misunderstood something here...but what?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 19, 2007
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    HI Sukarof

    I was a bit confused at first also. Taking manual images that will happen, especially should you defrag.

    What you need to do is go into scheduling and set up a job. I use Weekly. Then depending on what you want to accomplish you. If you really want manual, then set the time when the machine is off. On the backup jobs tab, the first button at the top is execute. Click on the down arrow, and from there you can choose either full or incremental.

    Note, if you let it run automatically, and something messes up the last incrmental, on the next schedule run it will do a full backup. Also don't defrag between runs.

    Neat thing is if on automatic, you will never feel them they are so fast.
    I have a job run on my business machine during the day, and I've had it to full and incremental backups. Never knew. Incrementals are small in size and time.

    Let me know if you have more questions.

    Pete

    PS Neat thing is you can collapse them into one backup.
     
  3. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    I see. I only boot into XP snapshot to do few things that I cant do in Vista so I cant use schedule yet. Looking forward for the version 3, not many days left now :)
    Until then I´ll just do full backups.

    Thanks for your explanation.
     
  4. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,699
    Location:
    Texas
    Where is version 3?


    Take Care
    Rico
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047

    It will be posted some time today, according to Nate on the Storagecraft forum.

    Also waiting
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.