Shadow Defender v1.1.0.325 is released

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by nanana1, Feb 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nanana1

    nanana1 Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    947
    Changelog :
    -----------

    Version 1.1.0.325 - February 23, 2010

    1. Fix: Random BSOD.
    2. Fix: A bug when cutting a folder from an excluded folder to a normal folder.

    http://www.shadowdefender.com/download.html *puppy*

    Do update because of bug (2) which I encountered.:p
     
  2. loli22

    loli22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    92
    how to update? do we have to uninstall first or just install over the previous?
     
  3. nanana1

    nanana1 Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    947
    Recommendation is to uninstall and re-install.:ninja:
     
  4. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,506
    Thanks for the head's up nanana1. :thumb:
     
  5. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    957
    Will try this one.Posted on here before Shadow Defender forum
     
  6. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,637
    Thanks, I can see that Tony doesn't forget to correct details as the printing problem in one of the exit windows.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    6,151
    Location:
    Hawaii
    @ nanana- Much thanks for the heads-up!
     
  8. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,294
    Updated fine without uninstalling the old version:thumb:
     
  9. optigrab

    optigrab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Posts:
    624
    Location:
    Brooklyn/NYC USA
    Me too.
     
  10. nanana1

    nanana1 Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    947
    You may install over the previous version without any problems although if one does ask, then the recommendation would be to uninstall previous version and install new version.:D
     
  11. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    NaNaNa1, Thanks for the news. Installed over the top with no problems, as usual. :D
     
  12. arjunned

    arjunned Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Posts:
    191
    Thanks! :)

    Updated now.
     
  13. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    i am not using it by i respect it as the best of its kind !!
     
  14. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    My laptop locks-up after installing the new SD version. I installed over the top and then did a clean install but still locking up. Anyone else having issues? I am running OA++ on Vista SP1.
     
  15. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I don't know the reason, but may I suggest disabling or uninstalling OA and trying it again?
     
  16. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Disabling OA++ fixes the problem. I also tried adding SD to OA's exclusions but that didn't help. At least on my setup the new version of SD and OA++ don't get along. Back to the prior version of SD I guess.
     
  17. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Just a thought. What if you put OA in learning mode, and then put SD through its paces. Maybe OA will learn SD.
     
  18. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Thanks twl845. I tried learning mode and also tried installing SD first and then told OA to trust everything during install. Same problem locking up either way.
     
  19. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,637
    I've actually reverted to version 1.1.0.320. Ever since I installed 325, SD would hang from 2 seconds up to 15 seconds before entering shadow mode (that is before showing me the entry window). With 320 the window appears instantly.

    I would like to edit my post as the above was probably due to my drive being recently partitioned (two partitions). Recreating the single partition and using V 325 the problem disappears. This is happening with Vista. On my XP Pro even with two partitions there is no delay.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2010
  20. nanana1

    nanana1 Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    947
    Be careful of build 320 bug.

    I would advise for a clean uninstall and reinstall of build 325.*puppy*

    If all doesn't work, I think you should move down to build 315 instead of build 320.:cool:
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2010
  21. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    working without any problem here:cool:
     
  22. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    957
    This version fixes the problems i had with it
     
  23. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,755
    Location:
    Canada
    Same here. But this is all strange, some people seems to have problem with the new version and yet they had no problems before.o_O
     
  24. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,506
    So far no problems here with SD 1.1.0.325 running alongside DefenseWall's latest beta.
     
  25. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    the best way to upgrade such software is UNINSTALL previous version reboot , and install the new build.
    any hips firewall / hips should set to learning mode during the install of the new build.

    cheers:)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.