Shadow Defender v1.1.0.325 is released

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by nanana1, Feb 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nanana1

    nanana1 Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    947
    Changelog :
    -----------

    Version 1.1.0.325 - February 23, 2010

    1. Fix: Random BSOD.
    2. Fix: A bug when cutting a folder from an excluded folder to a normal folder.

    http://www.shadowdefender.com/download.html *puppy*

    Do update because of bug (2) which I encountered.:p
     
  2. loli22

    loli22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    92
    how to update? do we have to uninstall first or just install over the previous?
     
  3. nanana1

    nanana1 Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    947
    Recommendation is to uninstall and re-install.:ninja:
     
  4. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    Thanks for the head's up nanana1. :thumb:
     
  5. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    Will try this one.Posted on here before Shadow Defender forum
     
  6. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,218
    Thanks, I can see that Tony doesn't forget to correct details as the printing problem in one of the exit windows.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    @ nanana- Much thanks for the heads-up!
     
  8. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,293
    Updated fine without uninstalling the old version:thumb:
     
  9. optigrab

    optigrab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Posts:
    624
    Location:
    Brooklyn/NYC USA
    Me too.
     
  10. nanana1

    nanana1 Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    947
    You may install over the previous version without any problems although if one does ask, then the recommendation would be to uninstall previous version and install new version.:D
     
  11. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    NaNaNa1, Thanks for the news. Installed over the top with no problems, as usual. :D
     
  12. arjunned

    arjunned Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Posts:
    191
    Thanks! :)

    Updated now.
     
  13. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    i am not using it by i respect it as the best of its kind !!
     
  14. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    My laptop locks-up after installing the new SD version. I installed over the top and then did a clean install but still locking up. Anyone else having issues? I am running OA++ on Vista SP1.
     
  15. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I don't know the reason, but may I suggest disabling or uninstalling OA and trying it again?
     
  16. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Disabling OA++ fixes the problem. I also tried adding SD to OA's exclusions but that didn't help. At least on my setup the new version of SD and OA++ don't get along. Back to the prior version of SD I guess.
     
  17. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Just a thought. What if you put OA in learning mode, and then put SD through its paces. Maybe OA will learn SD.
     
  18. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Thanks twl845. I tried learning mode and also tried installing SD first and then told OA to trust everything during install. Same problem locking up either way.
     
  19. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,218
    I've actually reverted to version 1.1.0.320. Ever since I installed 325, SD would hang from 2 seconds up to 15 seconds before entering shadow mode (that is before showing me the entry window). With 320 the window appears instantly.

    I would like to edit my post as the above was probably due to my drive being recently partitioned (two partitions). Recreating the single partition and using V 325 the problem disappears. This is happening with Vista. On my XP Pro even with two partitions there is no delay.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2010
  20. nanana1

    nanana1 Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    947
    Be careful of build 320 bug.

    I would advise for a clean uninstall and reinstall of build 325.*puppy*

    If all doesn't work, I think you should move down to build 315 instead of build 320.:cool:
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2010
  21. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    working without any problem here:cool:
     
  22. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    This version fixes the problems i had with it
     
  23. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Same here. But this is all strange, some people seems to have problem with the new version and yet they had no problems before.o_O
     
  24. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    So far no problems here with SD 1.1.0.325 running alongside DefenseWall's latest beta.
     
  25. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    the best way to upgrade such software is UNINSTALL previous version reboot , and install the new build.
    any hips firewall / hips should set to learning mode during the install of the new build.

    cheers:)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.