Setup with Wsa Complete

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by darts, Apr 13, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. darts

    darts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Posts:
    412
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hello,

    I need some advise with my setup if this is ok or not my setup is:

    -Wsa Complete
    -Malwarebytes Pro realtime
    -Online Armor Firewall Free

    Is this setting ok and not too much?

    I hope you people can help me please.

    Greats,

    darts
     
  2. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    I think the setup should be fine, though I use WSAC and Windows Firewall and MBAM for on demand scanning (Maybe once a year) on my system. Ensure that each of the others is Allowed in WSA and that all three WSA files are allowed in the others and you should have no issues.
     
  3. Der Alte

    Der Alte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Posts:
    104
    In my opinion, you shoulden`t have two malwareprograms with realtime protection, at the same time.
    I would disable realtime protection in Malwarebytes, and only use it on demand.
     
  4. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    The only suggestions I would give is to have some sort of Imaging (Backup) in place (I learned the hard way) just in case.
    I think something like Sandboxie would also complement your setup nicely.
     
  5. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    Thankfully Webroot SecureAnywhere is made to work fine with any other AV program with both having realtime if you really want to. You'll find a range of people from only WSA to WSA plus Many Other Things. :)
     
  6. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    Imaging is great unless your system uses way too much (I'd have a hard time making any kind of image of my multi-TB RAID array for example). For critical data, WSAC has 10GB of online backup which is off-site so that's useful.
     
  7. Der Alte

    Der Alte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Posts:
    104
    Yes, and thats why I wrote " In my opinion " :)
     
  8. darts

    darts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Posts:
    412
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I switch with the Firewall too Windows Firewall because Online Armor wasn't working fine with this setup.

    Greats,

    darts
     
  9. ProTruckDriver

    ProTruckDriver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    768
    Location:
    "Here on Wilders"
    I've been running WSAE and MBAM Pro with Windows Firewall for the last 5 or 6 months now with no problems. :)
    I will be switching to WSA Complete in about 6 months just before WSAE expires. I have a 3 year supply of CD's for WSAC. I just love this program! :thumb: :D
     
  10. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    North Texas
    So...uh...how do you really feel about WSA?:D
     
  11. darts

    darts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Posts:
    412
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I now switcht too Private Firewall too test so hope this one will stay on my system because i don't now what is the best Firewall at this moment.

    Greats,

    darts
     
  12. Sir Percy

    Sir Percy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Posts:
    232
    IMHO, use Windows firewall, combined with the one in WSAC or WSAE will suffice and leave conflicts behind.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.