Setting up bridging router

Discussion in 'hardware' started by djg05, Aug 27, 2015.

  1. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Hopefully this is the right section for this - if not please move.

    I have an appliance that needs wired internet access but has to be set at the other end of the house and running a cable is going to be messy. I suppose I could use a Homeplug system but don't want to spend unnecessarily. So since I have a spare router of the same make (Billion) I thought that I could bridge it to provide the connection.

    From what I have read I would have to change the WPA etc and change it to 802. I am not sure what this presents in terms of changing the security aspect, also I would have to change my other wifi appliances to this. This then presumably would mean that when take my phone/computer to another area I would have to change the security settings to match. Or am I completely misunderstanding the process.

    Some advice please as I get bogged down with security settings.

    Thanks
     
  2. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,032
    There are WiFi repeaters designed to do this. It would be more expensive, but less hassle.
     
  3. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,572
    There are 2 ways to achieve this.

    -1. If the second router can be set-up as repeater use that setting since it is the easy way to achieve it. (read the manual of your router).

    -2. If it is a router that does not have this option you can achieve it manually by using the same ssid, password and subnet on two different channels and disabling the dhcp on the second router (used as repeater).
    http://classroom.synonym.com/setting-up-wireless-routers-same-ssid-13106.html
    http://www.hanselman.com/blog/Confi...thOneSSIDNetworkNameAtHomeForFreeRoaming.aspx

    Panagiotis
     
  4. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Thanks - yes both do have repeater mode, unfortunately the manual is brief on the method but reading around it seems that you have to revert to 802.1 connection. Don't know whether that is good or bad, and cannot understand whether that is just for the two to connect and the WPA continues for other appliances or if everything that you want to connect has to also be on 802. Probably a stupid question but setting up routers has always been a black art to me.
     
  5. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Thanks - had a look at repeaters but don't think they would do the job. I need an ethernet output and those I have looked at don't have that, only an input from the router.
     
  6. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,572
    What do you mean revert to 802.1? The wifi standard is 802.11x (802.11a,b,c, etc.)
    You want to bridge wireless networks or wired ones?

    The only things that you should take a note from your first/main router are:
    - the ssid
    - the password or passfrase
    - the mac adresss (or mac adresses in case in case it has multiple wan devices, e.g. if it uses both 2.4 and 5 ghz frequencies)

    and then use that info in the repeater tab of your second router. The manual is brief because it is a sort procedure, select the ssid, select the password/encryption of your existing wifi network, put the mac address/es of the main wifi router, save and reboot.

    ps. after that you'll access the repeater's (2nd router) menu/settings with a cable.

    Panagiotis
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2015
  7. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    I did mean 802.11 - I was just being lazy.

    I will have a play around and see how I get on

    Thanks
     
Loading...