setting up auto PDF in PCLos

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by djg05, Sep 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    I am trying to set up Opera to load the pdf viewer when clicking on a link. At the moment is has KPDF installed but I cannot see anything in that that makes it auto load pdf files. In Opera you can set up downloads to go to a specific program but when I come to point it at KPDF I cannot find where it lives. There is nothing on the program properties to show me.

    This always annoys me about Linux. Programs install somewhere - could be the moon for all it tells you.

    Hope someone can give me some pointers please.
     
  2. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    677
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    Does it do this with all links ?

    I don't use Opera but I just installed it and it automatically opened pdf links with KPDF, I didn't have to do anything o_O

    In the PC menu> Find> Find Files, input the name and it'll show you where all things live ;) My KPDF lives in /home/fastgame/.kde/share/apps/kpdf
     
  3. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Thanks

    Only tried it on one link. All it does is to open a blank page.

    Cheers - now I know :). Will see if I can put that into Opera.
     
  4. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Have tried that but will not work in Opera, but does work correctly in FF.

    Any ideas please
     
  5. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    677
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    Can you give me the link that doesn't work ?

    [edit] Open Home and go to View> Show Hidden Files and rename the Opera folder, launch Opera again.

    Other than that I have no clue, only installed Opera when I saw your problem.....mine works fine and I didn't set anything up.
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2007
  6. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
  7. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    677
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    That link works fine in my Opera.

    Re-install Opera, KPDF and MozPlugger 1.8.1

    In my Opera prefrences pdf is set to use "Plug-in" MozPlugger 1.8.1
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2007
  8. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    you need opera to know where the pdf lib is, first you can check it's checking all the plugins you've got when you click on a PDF by doing this -
    Tools>Preferences>Advanced>Content>Plugin Options and clicking on find new.

    my opera looks in these places (you can add more if you think it's not looking in all the browser plugin places) -
    /usr/lib/opera/plugins:/usr/lib/browser-plugins:/home/iceni60/plugins

    i use adobe and at Tools>Preferences>Advanced>Downloads when i look and see what PDFs are using it uses this
    /usr/lib/browser-plugins/nppdf.so

    when i look at /usr/lib/browser-plugins/nppdf.so nppdf.so is a symlink to here /usr/lib/Acrobat7/Browser/intellinux/nppdf.so

    so you can probably get it working if you have a look for the KPDF lib in /usr/lib, it will be a *.so, then you can make a symlink (ln -s /usr/lib/kpdf/path_to_the_*.so /usr/lib/browser-plugins/ <---- that's similar to how it should look, note the space between .so and /usr, you will probably need to add sudo at the beginning, you need to link it to one of the places opera looks in for it's plugins) then when you click on -
    Tools>Preferences>Advanced>Content>Plugin Options find new
    the PDF plugin should be found and used.

    if you have setup opera with an application FW like apparmor or SELinux that might stop new plugins from working until you allow it.
     
  9. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Thanks - tried that and did not improve it.
     
  10. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Thanks Iceni

    That seems to have done it since enable plug ins was not enabled. It needed a reboot for it to take. Fortunately I did not have to go into mumbo jumbo land to sort it :)
     
  11. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    i thought that would work :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.