Setting up a new account on XP

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by BrysonB, Aug 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BrysonB

    BrysonB Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    South Carolina
    I just set up a new admin account on XP in order to ready my box for using SuRun. While I kinda knew that my wallpapers and refinements wouldn't show up, I was totally surprised when all my programs didn't show up. There was no Threatfire, Vidalia, or Sandboxie. Nothing from the "My Documents" folder were there. Save them to a flash drive and manually add them? So, my question is how do I get them from one account to the other. Do I have to install/reinstall my missing security apps? Or does none of this matter as I will be almost always be using the user account? When I change my old account to a user account, will I will see my desktop as it is now since I only changed account type? I'm just a little off kilter! o_O
     
  2. BrysonB

    BrysonB Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Ok, I've totally got egg on my face. :gack: I've figured everything out. One thing that does bother me though is that I have to setup Firefox, Opera, and Sleipnir again. But, if setup with a limited user account using SuRun really protects me, then I suppose it's worth the hassle.
     
  3. Sully

    Sully Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3,719
    My method for doing this is as follows, and it seems to work every time.

    Create a new admin account, lets say
    Username: Admin
    Password: Admin
    (simple yes?)

    Now, we want to use the current account with all of our stuff and settings in LUA, so we ensure 2 services are running: server and secondary logon

    Make sure these are running. You can do this by using run (or cmd prompt)
    net start server
    net start seclogon (this needs to be set to auto for SuRun to work anyway)
    (if they are disabled, well, you need to enable them to manual at least)

    Now in run box type
    lusrmgr.msc
    here you will find your current account under Users, then in the properties of it you will remove yourself from the administrators group, leaving yourself in the users group.

    Okay, now you can reboot ( i think logoff works too, I forget ).

    When you log back on, you will be on a Limited User Account, and cannot do certain things etc etc.

    Now the first time right click and 'run as administrator', SuRun should come up and do it's thing using the Admin account with password Admin.

    Now you can keep all your settings and still use LUA. If you want admin back, make sure those services are running and start lusrmgr.msc again as admin, then add your account back to admin group.

    HTH.

    Sully.
     
  4. Cosmo 203

    Cosmo 203 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Posts:
    165
    Having several accounts means, that every user has his own documents and his own settings in Windows and programs - that is by design. That means, that several physical persons can use one PC having their own data and arrangements. (There are some programs, that have still not learned in those years of the current century that Windows 9x is no longer actual OSes and store only one setting for all users, but that is another question.)

    Normally it does not make sense, to arrange newly installed programs in the admin account. Arrange the settings them in the limited / SuRunner account and you are ready to go.

    There are some apps which do not work without Admin rights, several of the "Security apps" behave so. The good message is: Those programs are more or less superfluous working with LUA. And you save money, resources and time.

    Another problem, that you might have found: After installing an app there is the possibility, that the start menu entry is in the wrong folder. (Also an old bug in many installers, which have not been corrected in the last 8 years). This is what happens and what you can do:
    There is a start menu folder for every account in "Document and Settings\{USERNAME}\startmenu". In addition to that there is this folder in the profile named "AllUsers". During install the menu entries should get created in the AllUsers-profile, but some installers place them in the profile of the installing Admin. (Some installers ask where to place them.) To resolve this problem simply copy(!) the menu entries from the one profile to the other (than you may delete the originals). Do not move them, as you would have to do some more work to correct some security settings, before it works.
     
  5. BrysonB

    BrysonB Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Thanks Sully and Cosmo 203 for the tips. They have been very helpful. This is all new to me.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.