SERVICEPACK3 - sp2 ?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Medank, Oct 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Medank

    Medank Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    102
    I have formate my pc and have now XP, can i install SP3 without installing first servicep2 ver2 ??
    thnx,
     
  2. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,433
    Location:
    Europe
    This is official: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/cc164204.aspx#2 , nevertheless, may be that it's possible to install only SP3. People in some forum says Yes ( ? ). I did an XP installation integrated cd with Nlite, but my licensed Windows cd-rom has SP2 and then I installed on the SP3, so personally I can't say.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2008
  3. Medank

    Medank Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    102
    I see that Microsoft RECOMMENDS that sp2 must be installed before installing sp3 but still someone with knowledge that has installed sp3 without installing sp2.
     
  4. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Yeh you can install sp3 without having sp2 installed. I've done it quite a few times. You do have to have sp1 installed in order to install sp3.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.