SERVICEPACK3 - sp2 ?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Medank, Oct 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Medank

    Medank Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    102
    I have formate my pc and have now XP, can i install SP3 without installing first servicep2 ver2 ??
    thnx,
     
  2. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,874
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    This is official: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/cc164204.aspx#2 , nevertheless, may be that it's possible to install only SP3. People in some forum says Yes ( ? ). I did an XP installation integrated cd with Nlite, but my licensed Windows cd-rom has SP2 and then I installed on the SP3, so personally I can't say.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2008
  3. Medank

    Medank Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    102
    I see that Microsoft RECOMMENDS that sp2 must be installed before installing sp3 but still someone with knowledge that has installed sp3 without installing sp2.
     
  4. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Yeh you can install sp3 without having sp2 installed. I've done it quite a few times. You do have to have sp1 installed in order to install sp3.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.