Server Busy error message

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Durad, Aug 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Durad

    Durad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Posts:
    591
    Location:
    Canada
  2. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Sound's like corruption, not Macromedia. Which app's running or trying to close when you get it?

    GF
     
  3. Durad

    Durad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Posts:
    591
    Location:
    Canada
    it pop-up at startup.
     
  4. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    So what's running at startup? There an aspi layer installed? Any server related entries in the system log?
    Could be Mac if there's Adobe? *We'll keep it on the forum should anyone else show interest.

    GF
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 8, 2007
  5. presrc

    presrc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Posts:
    63
    Hi,
    I've seen this message. In my case it is posted by my web camera (Logitech QuickCam) driver. It appears intermittently and seems to be caused by an interaction between the camera driver and Skype. Logitech is looking into the problem.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.