Serious fault with TI 11

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Xpilot, Sep 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    I recently installed TI11 and ran a manual backup and apart from some minor niggles it restored ok. I set up a full HDD backup to run daily, the first run was yesterday. I followed this with a restore. The status bar had changed to green and all seemed well.
    Today when I returned after lunch I swapped hard drives and ran a full restore from the recovery CD the same as I always do. BIG MISTAKE. Although the status bar was still green the scheduled backup for today had not run and all changes since yesterday had been lost.

    The TI logs showed the manual backup I made yesterday and the first run of the scheduled backup I had set up. There was no entry for today--- the backup had not run.
    There were no warning messages or anything to alert me of a problem. The Green bar was still green and it was only when I carefully looked at the date of the last backup I saw that it still had yesterday's date.

    To say I am pissed off is putting it mildly. I am furious that Acronis cannot get a simple thing like backup scheduling to work after all these years of it working perfectly. It beggars belief.

    Xpilot
     
  2. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    I’ve experienced the same thing running Win XP Home Edition and TI-11 Home. With v.10 a scheduled task would run correctly providing I didn’t edit it. I have no user name or password entered. There is no password on this PC as I am the only user and don’t see a need for one.

    My observation, I believe, is the same as yours. The task ran once correctly yesterday and presented the green status bar. It did not run today and nothing appears in the log file. This does need to be fixed.

    Bruce
     
  3. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    IMHO Acronis have really Pooped a scoop full with version 11.
    For goodness sake how can a firm selling security software release a program with so many fundemental faults?
    I cannot believe that beta testers would not have uncovered the problems that have been highlit on these pages in the last two or three days. Does the released version bear any relationship to the version put out for testing?

    Users need a serious response from Acronis senior management. What that will contain is obviously up to them but it definitely needs something to restore user confidence. Just an admission that is has basic flaws that will be fixed would be a move in the right direction but a stony silence does nobody any good at all.

    Xpilot
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    The warning bar will only show a missed backup under the following two circumstances (when working normally).

    1. The task has had the - run this task if missed box ticked.

    2. The backup drive was switched on, when the computer was booted.

    If you switch the drive on after the PC has fully booted - the task may or may not be started - depends if a fish was waved at a full moon or not - but the traffic light bar will be green.

    I have had writings with support about this, and I'm assured this is not a bug, but how it is meant to work.

    Colin
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    I can't resist...

    Did Acronis Support tell you what kind of fish to use?

    And I think I missed my chance, wasn't the full moon last night. :D
     
  6. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    1. The task has had the - run this task if missed box ticked.

    Where is this entry located? I haven't found it in the user guide.
     
  7. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Ah MudCrab ... you're human after all. And I thought you were some kind of crab. :D :D
     
  8. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.

    It lives in

    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Acronis\TrueImageHome\Scripts

    I believe it is the entry labelled

    <common_options>
    <notify>
    <email address="" enabled="1" from="" long_format="1" pop-before-smtp="false" pop-server="" pop-server-port="110" server="" server-port="25" subject="" user="">
    <notify_mode full_log="true" operation_complete="true" operation_fail="true" operation_message="true" />
    </email>
    <winpopup enabled="1" long_format="1" server="">
    <notify_mode full_log="false" operation_complete="true" operation_fail="true" operation_message="true" />
    </winpopup>
    </notify>


    Colin
     
  9. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Colin,
    Thanks for the information.
    There is no question of my backup drive not being available as it is a secondary internal drive and the computer was on all day.
    I would never tick the box to run this task if missed. This is because if the computer is not used for a day or so I do not want a backup task to start when I next boot up.
    The good reasons are a, there have been no changes to backup and b, I do not want to have my computer slowed to a crawl when I first return to it to start work.

    So I think the thinking behind the status bar is entirely misconceived. Does it also follow that a second run on the next day of a scheduled task will only happen if this box is ticked? That is what appeared to happen and I lost several hours work.

    For the time being I am going to save my data and roll back to Version 10 which I know is capable of running regular scheduled restores without the latest stupid constraints.

    So far it is game set and match for Version 10 and NIL for V11.

    Xpilot
     
  10. 1ondon

    1ondon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    No, but they told him to install the latest drivers and run a chkdsk /r :)
     
  11. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    bodgy,
    Are you suggesting that a user edit the script file? I don’t think this would be a practical solution for many users. Also this doesn’t correct the issue where the task doesn’t run in the first place.

    I would expect that v.11 has the latest drivers.
     
  12. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I think it's tantemount to when Zone Alarm released a seciruty suite that would crash, becoming inoperable, and not let the user know it was no longer providing any security -- and it di this any time you the programmed tried to automatically update.

    Similarly, ATI is a backup program that you cannot rely on to provide you with restoration. Disgraceful conduct for a business -- maybe even illegal -- it certainly raises a host of tort/civil issues.


     
  13. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.

    No I'm not suggesting that, but it might help in trying to find out how or why or what the setting should and where it is changing in the meantime.


    Colin
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.