Security Zone

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by gale2000, Sep 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gale2000

    gale2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Hi,

    I have 2 partitions on my hard drive, C (main partition) and D (HP restore).

    When I attempt to create the security zone on C, I get the message: Failed to Create Security Zone. No other information.

    Please help.
     
  2. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    In order to be able to create a Secure Zone you must have room in the partition table for another partition, so if by chance you currently have four primary partitions then you will not be able to create one.

    Could you post a screen shot from Windows Disk Management showing your disk layout? You may have some hidden diagnostic or recovery partitions put there by your PC manufacturer.
     
  3. gale2000

    gale2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Is this what you need (see file attachment). If not, please let me know how to access the info you need. Thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Yes it is, and it clearly shows that you do not have any hidden partitions on the disk. So you should be able to create a Secure Zone.

    I would try again, but this time try the operation from the boot CD instead of doing it from Windows. If you have not created a boot CD yet, use the Bootable Rescue Media application on the Tools menu to make one:

    1.PNG

    Boot the PC from the CD and try the operation from there. The first time that you do this, answer "No" when asked if you want to activate the Acronis Startup Recovery Manager. Read the documentation carefully before deciding to do this. You can always come back later and activate it if you so choose.
     
  5. gale2000

    gale2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    I created the Boot CD, booted from the CD and attempted to created the Security Zone on C. Still the same error message. By the way, it will create the Secure Zone on Partition D. Any other suggestions?
     
  6. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    That's curious. Can you try this? Boot from the CD again and create a SZ, taking space from the C partition. When the operation has completed and before rebooting, view the log entries:

    2.PNG

    Perhaps we can get a clue to what's happening.

    Maybe Compaq has done something in the BIOS to prevent changes to the recovery partition. When you create a SZ in the recovery partition the D partition only needs to be resized smaller. When you create a SZ by taking space from the C partition, the C partition is first resized smaller, the D partition is moved to the left, and the SZ is then created at the end of the disk. Perhaps something in the BIOS is preventing the partition from being moved. Can you also look in the BIOS menus to see if there are any settings for protecting the recovery partition?
     
  7. gale2000

    gale2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    I looked in Bios menu and didn't see anything saying Partition D couldn't be moved.

    I rebooted from the CD and attempted to creat Security Zone from C. I received the same failure message. I clicked on View Log, and there was nothing thereo_O

    This doesn't make sense. Thanks again for your help.
     
  8. subyroo

    subyroo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast - Australia
    From my experience (limited) of using ATI you cannot create a secure zone on the Primary HDD ie C:\ .......... it has to be on another Drive or Partition.

    If you were to partition C:\ and create a 20GB (or whatever you desire) partition then you would be able to create the Secure Zone on the newly created partition.

    In other words the secure zone cannot be on the same drive/partition you want to image and the same applies to the image itself.
     
  9. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    gale2000:

    A post in another thread reminded me of something. By any chance are you running Faronics DeepFreeze or Norton GoBack on your disk?

    This is correct, but gale2000 is not trying to create a secure zone on the C: partition. Rather, he is trying to steal some space from the C partition in order to create a new partition that will contain the Secure Zone.
     
  10. gale2000

    gale2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Hi Mark,

    No I don't have either of those programs installed.
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Check if the C: partition has any bad sectors/clusters. If it does, TI probably won't resize it. Run the chkdsk command at in the Command Prompt to find out. You may also want to run chkdsk /f on the C: partition to make sure TI isn't running into an error that's fixable.
     
  12. gale2000

    gale2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Success at last. I logged in as Administrator and did a shrink on Partition C which created some unallocated space. I was then able to create the Security Zone and backup to it. I don't know why I needed to do this, but maybe it will help someone else having the same problem.

    Big thanks to all of you for your suggestions.

    Gale
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.