Security updates available for Adobe Flash Player

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by ronjor, Jul 30, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas
    Adobe
     
  2. 1boss1

    1boss1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    Australia
    Seems like the patches are pushed out, also Adobe Air is updated to 1.5.2 and Adobe Reader has a 9.1.3 patch.
     
  3. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Thanks for the update notice.:thumb:
     
  4. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Thanks for the info, Ronjor. After I logged onto my computer today, I got this dialog box with this semi-ominous Adobe message in it, which I didn't really understand. Although, hopefully with the Adobe updates that I just installed, that dialog box won't appear again the next time I log onto my computer.
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas
    You're welcome gentlemen. :)
     
  6. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
    I installed the latest version of Flash too.

    I've learned to use Hijackthis after an event like that, Adobe always installs stuff in the boot up sequence. :thumbd:
     
  7. DaveU

    DaveU Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    I successfully installed the update for Air.
    I then tried Flash & Shockwave.
    My browser ( IE8 ) freezes when I click on the message at the top that "trying to instal Adobe DLM add-on. Click here if you trust the site."
    I've just tried to download DLM as a stand-alone. The Adobe site explains what it's for and how good it is and then says the next step is to purchase it!

    I had already removed both programs via Control Panel & also removed the registry entries. So I couldn't use the Adobe uninstal

    It's clear from other forums that others are having the same problem. Most suggest it's a registry issue. I've just run Lavasoft Registry Tuner but still can't instal these updates.

    Anyone here having these problem? Any ideas how to fix, please? I've already wasted five hours this morning trying to resolve it!
    XP - Home/Norton Internet Security 2009
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2009
  8. DaveU

    DaveU Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    it's now 19:03 UK time. I've spent most of my 13 waking hours trying to resolve this blasted problem. :mad:
    And to make matters worse, I can't renew my NIS because it needs Flash!
    Can I instal another browser, uninstal IE8 and instal IE7? That seems my only option other than drowning my PC!!!:rolleyes:
     
  9. Windchild

    Windchild Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Posts:
    571
    Dave, I would suggest not installing the Adobe Download Manager, unless you really want to and think you need it. I never install it. In your situation, I would use a different browser, like Firefox, to go grab the Flash installer for IE from here: http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/otherversions/
    Then use Add or Remove Programs in the Control Panel to uninstall old Adobe Flash ActiveX versions if any remain, and then run this installer you downloaded manually. This way, you would avoid the freeze in IE when you try to install the DLM.
     
  10. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    Thanks very much for that link. Had to do a full uninstall of flash because it installed all that extra bloat when using the IE page.
     
  11. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,976
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  12. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    Odd, looking in the addons menu in IE, it doesn't list flash as the latest version, slightly older version.
     
  13. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,976
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  14. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    Testing it against that says I have the latest in IE, oh well. :D
     
  15. DaveU

    DaveU Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    just a quick visit - work etc!
    I followed one of the links to Adobe.Ir showed a solution!!!!
    But is also said I needed the latest version of Adobe Flash Player to read it!!
    That's what I'm trying to get! :rolleyes:
    It's like saying to me "thank you for telling us you are locked out of your car. Our solution is that we have put a spare set ofkeys in the (locked) boot!

    That has really made me laugh! :D

    I'll try again tomorrow night.Thank you so much for all your help - it ismuch appreciated. I may instal Firefox as has been suggested.
     
  16. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
    Norton Internet Security needs Flash ? o_O

    Are you sure ?

    That, by itself, would be a good reason for not using NIS.
     
  17. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,304
    Location:
    England
  18. DaveU

    DaveU Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    Hi. NIS also needs Flash to use their "Safe Payment" route.

    All sorted now though - I was given a link to the Hippo site and installed Flash & Shockwave from there.

    Thank for your interest/help.

    :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.