security task manager

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by lynchknot, Apr 17, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
    Hello. I have reinstalled several times but still have this problem. I have tried everything. Hopefully, there's something that you guys probably know that I haven't thought of. Thanks for your help.

    http://img133.echo.cx/img133/5453/taskman8mh.png
     
  2. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
    Wow, I made posts in other boards and did not receive responses either. I guess I'll try to contact customer service though it looks as though it's for registered users only.
     
  3. richrf

    richrf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Posts:
    1,907
    I am a licensed user and still have not received a response to my inquiry of three days ago, so I do not know what kind of support you might expect to your problem.

    What else do you have running on your machine?

    Rich
     
  4. anti-spy

    anti-spy Guest

    I also use STM but have never gotten that problem that's why I didn't post anything . I would have, if I had the answer but I have no idea what is causing it.

    I agree with you about STM though, I don't think it is a very popular program, at least I've seen little posted about it on other sites or mention of it.

    It sounds like a good idea to contact customer service with your question because I don't think there are many people who can help you to solve it.

    If it was me I would try shutting down and then (if that didn't work) removing one program at a time until I found what was causing it, or maybe even reformat, but that's just me.

    Hope you do solve the problem. :)
     
  5. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
    someone pinch me, It don't believe it. It's working. I would always get stuck on one invisible (blank) entry and come up with that error. However, it's very confused. I do not have HJT running

    http://img256.echo.cx/img256/2092/hjt5dv.jpg
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2005
  6. richrf

    richrf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Posts:
    1,907
    Something is definitely wrong. A snapshot with HijackThis listed:
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2005
  7. richrf

    richrf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Posts:
    1,907
    STM is an interesting diagnostic tool, but the online component, SpyProtector, seems to be unfinished and unsupported. I use it, when I am looking for more information about what is running on my system. I would say the free version is definitely worthwhile. I don't think I can recommend the paid version, if they do not reply to support questions.

    Rich
     
  8. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
    hmm, well it looks like it fixed itself
     
  9. richrf

    richrf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Posts:
    1,907
    Nothing like software that fixes itself. All software should be like that. ;)

    Cya,
    Rich
     
  10. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
    that's right Finkelstein [​IMG]
     
  11. AlexN

    AlexN Guest

    Hi lynchknot,

    the "HijackThis 1.99.1" error is fixed. Please update STM.

    richrf: "I am a licensed user and still have not received a response to my inquiry of three days ago, so I do not know what kind of support you might expect to your problem."

    Sorry, I'm just back from holiday. Please email me again, if you didn't get an answer.

    Alexander [the developer of STM]
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.