Securing Browsers Through Isolation Versus Mitigation

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by WildByDesign, Feb 24, 2017.

  1. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,587
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Copied over from the Chrome Stable Channel thread:

    OOPIF Status - Isolate Extensions has launched on M56 Stable! (pushed to 100% of users now)
    Source: https://groups.google.com/a/chromium.org/forum/#!topic/chromium-dev/FFqNVkO9MBQ

    Upcoming --site-per-process will be the real "meat and potatoes" for Chromium's Site Isolation.
     
  2. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,587
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    @mood Good stuff, thank you for sharing your findings so far. I always have great trust in your breakdowns and details. Keep in mind, though, that --site-per-process in particular has a large list of bugs still so just be aware of that. The extension isolation is stable now though which is great.

    As this Site Isolation in Chromium comes to fruition, with various stages of implementation, this is going to secure Chromium based browsers quite significantly. Some of the security researcher heavyweights are speaking quite highly of Site Isolation. So it should be interesting to see as it all comes together.
     
  3. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    5,260
    Location:
    .
  4. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,587
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
  5. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    5,260
    Location:
    .
    I'm trying to make this to work: --isolate-extensions.

    But how to know whether it was enabled or not?
     
  6. guest

    guest Guest

    As long as you can see "--isolate-extensions" in the command-line of your chrome-process in the process-manager, you know that the option is "active".
     
  7. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    5,260
    Location:
    .
    As usual you're right. Thank you.

    --isolate-extensions.png
     
  8. guest

    guest Guest

    @Mister X You can also go to chrome://version to see the "complete" command-line, with all switches and flags.
    -------
    There is a command-line switch --site-per-process for enabling the Site Isolation, but there is also a flag for enabling it: chrome://flags/#enable-site-per-process

    I enabled the flag and removed the command-line switch, so i have room for more command-line switches :)
    After launching Chrome and visiting chrome://version i can see --site-per-process in the command-line.
     
  9. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    5,260
    Location:
    .
    Thank you again. :)

    Chrome cmd line.png
     
  10. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    5,260
    Location:
    .
    Gonna play with this later on, tonight maybe tomorrow :thumb:
     
  11. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    5,260
    Location:
    .
    Yes good move. So here I see there's need for cmd lines to be incorporated into Chrome itself as flags for better convenience.
     
  12. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    5,260
    Location:
    .
    Before enabling --site-per-process:
    before enabling.png

    After enabling --site-per-process:
    after enabling.png

    :thumb:

    Now we'll see whether an issue might show up, as @WildByDesign stated. This flag is still highly experimental.
     
  13. guest

    guest Guest

    Except the higher resource-usage i didn't notice any negative effect with enabling of "site-per-process"
     
  14. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    5,260
    Location:
    .
    Speaking of higher resource usage, did you or someone try –disable-background-timer-throttling cmd line?
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2017
  15. guest

    guest Guest

    It can also be set with a flag:
    chrome://flags/#expensive-background-timer-throttling
    The triggering is enabled by default with v57. I haven't disabled it, so i have the default value (throttling enabled)
     
  16. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    5,260
    Location:
    .
    Correct. It's enabled by default in v57. Thanks.
     
  17. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    5,260
    Location:
    .
  18. guest

    guest Guest

    Yes, the command line flag can be removed.

    There are now two ways to enable Strict site isolation
    1) a flag can be enabled: chrome://flags/#enable-site-per-process
    2) or it can be enabled with a group policy setting ("Enable Site Isolation for every site") (Group Policy Templates for Chrome)
     
  19. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    5,260
    Location:
    .
  20. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,587
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Site Isolation is a fantastic addition to Chrome sandboxing on Windows, without a doubt. Particularly with regard to data exfiltration and such. Each site in each process will have related data protected via traditional Chrome sandboxing but also now via isolation. This is a huge step up from Microsoft's Edge browser.

    Apparently this will also eventually develop into better code execution prevention as well with the same isolation architecture methods as they develop this further. So that is something to look forward to in the future as well.

    Here is something special:

    You can specifically isolate banking web sites to their own processes to better protect that data!
    (from https://support.google.com/chrome/a/answer/7581529)


    Command line example (domains separated with comma ( , ):
    Code:
    --isolate-origins=https://easyweb.td.com,https://www.scotiaonline.scotiabank.com

    As with any Chrome/Chromium command lines, you can add that to your browser shortcut or if you are using chrlauncher (https://www.henrypp.org/product/chrlauncher) you can edit chrlauncher.ini file in the Command line for Chromium (string) section to add any command lines you like.

    Some folks and some news sites may complain about an increase in memory usage (RAM) with the additional chrome.exe processes because some people like to worry about RAM usage. But quite honestly, I would much rather have a fast, efficient and snappy browser that is wickedly stable, reliable and also enjoy the additional sandboxing, mitigation and data isolation capabilities. As you may know, I prefer to use a browser that is leading the pack with developments as opposed to other browsers which are always playing catch up. Boom! :thumb:
     
  21. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    5,260
    Location:
    .
  22. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    5,260
    Location:
    .
    Got --isolate-extensions cmd line enabled in my shortcuts.

    Wonder whether it stills needed now that Chrome 63 fully supports Site Isolation flag.
    Also I wonder whether Extension Isolation got anything to do with Site Isolation or it is related somehow. Independent perhaps?

    Did some 15 min. digging and reading but found nothing.
     
  23. guest

    guest Guest

    In the list of Command Line Switches it is not mentioned, and it seems to be enabled by default:
    Commit (Aug 2016)
     
  24. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    5,260
    Location:
    .
    Thanks @mood

    Then I suppose I can remove it from my shortcuts since it not functions anymore.

    Question, what's CL in this context?
     
  25. guest

    guest Guest

    In the "log-file" of Chrome releases this is often mentioned: "This CL ensures ..." / "This CL adds ..." and I can only speculate but maybe it is something "commit"-related :cautious:

    With my guess i was close, after some searching i have found something:
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice