SecureAPlus Freemium

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by sinlam, Jul 24, 2013.

  1. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    172
    Location:
    VPN city
    I don't think so, I can terminate all except the whitelisting component with process explorer. Pretty sure it doesn't really need it though. You can password protect the UAC for free with a registry tweak and without admin access, you can't terminate any S.A.P. processes and you can't screw with the vast majority of important system stuff on windows either. I would also recommend turning off the "skip UAC" option in ccleaner to prevent anyone from screwing with that too.
     
  2. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    6,691
    Location:
    Hawaii
    @Mops21 Thanks for the update. Great improvements. When they make it easier to review & edit the whitelist (as is done, for example, by EXE Radar PRO) I will definitely be a paying customer.
     
  3. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    704
    Location:
    Italy
    @hendy
    I have installed SAP v.6 and so far I really like it :)
    APEX does register in Windows Security Center, but the status is unavailable and I got a lot of errors "Event ID 17 - Security Center failed to validate caller with error DC040780" (like, one every minute).
    Is there any way to avoid these errors?
     
  4. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,165
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  5. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    704
    Location:
    Italy
    1.jpg
    2.jpg
    3.jpg
    4.jpg
    5.jpg
    6.jpg

    This is the "Trick or treat" theme
     
  6. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,165
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  7. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,717
  8. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    704
    Location:
    Italy
    This ;)
    Apply-Theme_3.jpg
     
  9. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,165
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  10. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,717
    Indeed it was... Here is how it looks, now. So much better, I think.;)

    SAP_new look_latest_01.JPG
     
  11. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    704
    Location:
    Italy
    There are two default themes, "Classic" (old one) and "SecureAPlus 2019" (new one)
    Classic.jpg
    2019.jpg
     
  12. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,717
    ^ I stand corrected. :thumb: :D
     
  13. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    704
    Location:
    Italy
    :argh::argh::argh:
    :thumb:
     
  14. Duxar

    Duxar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Germany
    Does it work with AdGuard?
     
  15. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    172
    Location:
    VPN city
    The browser extension? Yes absolutely. The version of it that runs in windows? Probably, I don't see how it would cause any problems, they protect from completely different things.
     
  16. Duxar

    Duxar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Germany
    I do run the Windows Version of it. Is there even a need to add extra Protection with Windows Defender ( with ConfigureDefender optimized) running?
     
  17. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    172
    Location:
    VPN city
    Windows defender has a good database and a huge number of people working on adding new things to it. BUT! If it encounters an unknown file, it can't protect you from it there and then like SecureAPlus can. If you configure WD with configure defender, then that might be a different conversation, but SecureAge is currently renting access to 10 different databases. They currently have 11 if you also count ClamAV. I didn't say they were renting that one because no one needs to pay to add clamAV's database to their own. You should also know that there's a huge amount of people adding to clamAV's database too.

    Same with Avira, AVG & Avast, Emsisoft, Eset, F-Prot, F-secure, Ikarus, McAfee (which actually has a pretty good database despite the fact that their software is trash.) & Sophos.

    So with S.A.P. You're getting the work put into all of those databases AND Microsoft's database, instead of just the work put into microsoft's database.

    And I didn't even get into APEX which is being feed new information from file submissions all the time and detects new mostly unknown threats ahead of a lot of other databases. Microsoft's ML AI is only in their cloud and is mostly reactive. SecureAPlus won't allow anything by default unless it's already in the whitelist.

    Lastly, I would HIGHLY recommend switching the whitelisting mode to the "name & thumbprint in the trusted certificate list" option. Publisher signatures are kind of easy to fake, MD5 hashes are much more difficult to fake.

    The just leave it in silent mode any time the little ones use your PC and you're good.
     
  18. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    172
    Location:
    VPN city
    That's been happening forever. The windows security center doesn't actually register that it's working properly. Just that it's there.
     
  19. Duxar

    Duxar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Germany
    Wow, thank you for that detailed explaining. I'll try it out, will see if it works without annoying popups all the time. :thumb:
     
  20. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    258
    Just fyi, trust certificate by name & thumbprint is only available for Essentials and Pro version. For the details of what is available or not available in the Lite version, you may refer to: https://www.secureaplus.com/features/compare/
     
  21. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    172
    Location:
    VPN city
    That's the only flaw in S.A.P. that it allows based on just the publisher signature with the out of the box settings. Yes, in most cases, you'll be fine with the default settings as long as you're using windows 8.1 or windows 10. But there are some cases even if they're incredibly rare where the publisher signature is faked well enough to get past that kind of whitelisting.

    You might be thinking to yourself that the dates on the publisher signature will be wrong on the malware and you're right...in most cases, especially now that almost everyone has windows 10. The question I have is, what would it take to make the dates on the signature correct? And if there's more to it than that, what would it take to fake those parameters too?

    And just so you know, I've been using SecureAPlus since 2013 when I first discovered it and I promote it to my friends who ask me about it. I was also a beta tester of APEX. I love this program, but I just have that one gripe about it.
     
  22. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    704
    Location:
    Italy
    That's good, thanks :)

    I just don't understand how "Trust by digital signature" works in the Lite version.
    From the link you posted, in the Lite version you can't disable it, but "Trusted by OS", "Name in Trusted Certificate List" and "Name & Thumb Print in Trusted Certificate" are not available too (red "X"). What does it mean?
    I guess it will be possible to keep it at default only, which means "Name in Trusted Certificate List".

    Another question, if you don't mind.
    If I change a setting during the Pro trial, will that setting be reverted to default when the Pro license expires and reverts to a Lite license?

    Lastly, any feedback about this?
    Thanks :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2019
  23. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    258
    For lite version "Trust by OS" should be enabled. We apologize for the mistake, we have updated the full comparison page.

    When it switched to Lite version, some settings will be automatically switched to the settings that supported by Lite license.
    For example, if now your digital signature setting is "Trust by Name in Trusted Certificate List", if it switched to Lite version, since this is not supported, it will be switched to "Trust by OS"

    For the error when registering in Windows Security Center, if it keeps generating error events, may be you could turn off the "Register as Antivirus".
    Currently we do not know what is the reason of this yet.
     
  24. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    172
    Location:
    VPN city
    So the free version is worthless then...Good to know. If all I'm getting with the free version is the whitelist built into windows already then there's no point in using the free version of S.A.P.. I may as well use windows defender at that point if that's the whitelist I'll be using anyway.

    I know I'll technically also have the UAV if the untrusted file prompt comes up. and the mechanism that enforces that whitelist is on S.A.P. and not just windows. But Microsoft is a lot less selective about what they add to their whitelist than you guys are about yours.

    I used to advocate for the use of your software all the time, because there was a way to have it for free, but no more. I looked over the comparison page several times to be sure I was reading it right. APEX on the free version may as well not even be part of it if you're going to mandate that it be stuck on low.
     
  25. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    742
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    So, using the Lite Version is of no value if I have Windows Defender with UAC set at "High"?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.