SecureAPlus Freemium

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by sinlam, Jul 24, 2013.

  1. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    518
    Location:
    Hungary
    someone from SAP saw my question and sorted it out, i submitted my details a day late. everything is good now :)
     
  2. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
    We are pleased to announce the release of SecureAPlus version 5.
    In this version we officially launched our first offline antivirus engine that based on deep learning, APEX.
    For Windows Vista and above, APEX will be the default offline antivirus engine.
     
  3. harlan4096

    harlan4096 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    Almería (Spain)
  4. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
  5. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi to all german translators

    Can you check my german translations please

    Hallo an alle Deutschen Übersetzern

    Könnt ihr mal meine deutsche Übersetzung mal überprüfen

    Enable Game Mode = Spielemodus aktivieren

    Untrusted command line has been blocked! = Nicht vertrauenswürdige Befehlszeile wurde gesperrt!

    Disable Game Mode = Spielemodus deaktivieren

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  6. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    36,655
    It looks good.
     
  7. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Germany
    Thank you very much

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  8. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
  9. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
    A few users reported that there was an error when setting Universal AV daily upload quota in SecureAPlus v5.1.0.
    SecureAPlus version 5.1.1 is released to solve this issue.


    For the detail of the changes, please refer to:
    https://www.secureaplus.com/download/release-notes/
     
  10. 93036

    93036 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    108
    Is this a worthy replacement for Avast for Education Free?
     
  11. osmandemi

    osmandemi Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Posts:
    75
    is only secureaplus antivius enough?
    I don't want to install any other programs
     
  12. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    414
    Yes it is.

    /E
     
  13. 93036

    93036 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    108
    Would that be the answer to my question?
     
  14. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    518
    Location:
    Hungary
    Avast provides exploit protection, webfiltering and so on.
    SAP is the perfect multi-engine default-deny solution but I would put a really lightweight good webfiltering/exploit prot AV next to it, like ESET.
     
  15. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    414
    Yes.
    It´s new APEX engine is superb.

    /E
     
  16. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,892
    Something wrong with the server? Taking a long time to retrieve the scan result!

    SAP_just spinning its wheels_01.JPG >>> SAP_just spinning its wheels_02.JPG
     
  17. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
    Sorry, there was a glitch at our server. It should work fine now.
     
  18. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
  19. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
  20. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
  21. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    347
    Location:
    VPN city
    (see timestamp of this post if in the future) (see signature for configuration details)

    Using latest S.A.P. and latest Comodo firewall Using Apex, no clamAV, but I've had S.A.P. with ClamAV and CFW at the same time with no issues. It's a very good setup. The two programs don't conflict at all, even when I allowed the girlfriend's nephew to use the PC with CFW's virtual desktop. With constant use of sandboxie, still no issues.
     
  22. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    791
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2019
  23. osmandemi

    osmandemi Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Posts:
    75
    Can I use secureaplus and webrooto_O
     
  24. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    2,738
    theoretically, yes, you can. but you don't need to. wsa alone is more than adequate. but you might consider adding osa to that setup.
     
  25. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    347
    Location:
    VPN city
    That seems to happen a lot. What's going on with your servers? Why do they regularly lag and become unresponsive? Why is the upload speed to the cloud server always so slow?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.