SecureAPlus Freemium

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by sinlam, Jul 24, 2013.

  1. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
  2. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    i see that this morning...
     
  3. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    I posted for other Wilders members that might be wondering too. I only included your quote since you asked the question which now got an answer...sort of anyway ;)
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2016
  4. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,312
    Location:
    USA
    Ransomware bypassed SAP...LOOK @12:29 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M2_ezIwSD-s&feature=em-uploademail
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 6, 2016
  5. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    It block good in Win 10 but that same file in Win 7 failed to block - system infected. o_O
     
  6. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    263
    Probably it was accidentally trusted by the tester as he mentioned that he played around with it before the demo. The best is actually to test it in lockdown mode, so the user will not accidentally click on the wrong button when prompted whether to trust or to block the file.
     
  7. truestampede

    truestampede Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Singapore
    The file was already elevated as trusted application by the time the video recorded. Britec09 has since clarified that he used the wrong version of Windows that had already trusted it instead of using a fresh one for the Win 7 test. I think the original video was also edited to remove the mistake based on the comments of the newer video. You can find the latest Windows 7 test here:
    How to Avoid Ransomware https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IP2j25JHhsI
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 7, 2016
  8. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    Yes, I watch the video today.
    Tnx
     
  9. The Dragonfly

    The Dragonfly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    39
    Is there any way to stop SecureAPlus from doing a full system scan every time Windows starts up.
     
  10. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    When SAP is first time installed it should scan full pc, after that the scanning is not repeat.
     
  11. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    VPN city
    Hi there! I tried posting this in the wrong thread on my first try...
    What rules should I add into SecureAPlus' command line menu? Is there anything I should change in that menu that would make it better? I modified the actions to be "Always block" on all of them.
    I also have AppGuard. So file-less attacks aren't really too much of a problem for me. I just want to have my two installations of S.A.P. be bullet proof
    My OS' are
    Windows7x64 with all of the updates
    and
    Windows8.1x64 with all of the updates
    I also have GWX control pannel set to block windows 10 installs of all kinds
     
  12. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,281
    I wish secureage would make secureaplus solid against botnets. I had secureaplus on LOCK and still got infected with dorkbot per my internet provider warning and may loose my internet services.

    I thought secureaplus with AV would protect against everything. Perhaps securage should improve secureaplus against botnet infections.
     
  13. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    taleblou well at least now you are running Linux so you should be good to go.
     
  14. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,281
    not only i had secureaplus locked but also zemana antimalware pro active as-well. I thought they would make a solid protection and I was wrong I guess.
     
  15. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    VPN city
    Did you have SecureAPlus set to identify based off of publisher signatures AND thumbprints or just the publisher signatures?
    If you had set it up to identify based on both it wouldn't have missed.
    Publisher signatures are pretty easy for malware writers to fake, but everything has an MD5 hash, those are almost impossible to fake.
    Also it's a good idea to run the "Compact Whitelist" command every time you uninstall something and every time you run CCleaner

    Zemana AM can sometimes miss, I don't know exactly how the pandora sandbox technology works, but with that feature enabled it catches unknown threats...often.
     
  16. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,281
    Did you have SecureAPlus set to identify based off of publisher signatures AND thumbprints or just the publisher signatures?
    yes I had then that and always do that.

    Also I do not know how secureaplus missed it. Although my scans with a variety of scanners showed "CLEAN" pc but somehow my internet provider detected the dorkbot. Its a puzzle to me.
     
  17. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    VPN city
    What do you mean "a variety" of scanners? Did ANY of the databases that SecureAPlus uses say it was bad? What did the VirusTotal check have to say?
    I'm asking because if it was ANY kind of executable with it set to identify based off of thumbprints it shouldn't have been able to get through without (at the very least) getting an alert with some kind of message popping up. Whether it be an error message saying it couldn't run, or an alert from SecureAPlus it self.

    That said, if you used other tools that determined nothing was amiss and your ISP is a huge one like Comcast or Time Warner. They might just be making things up to extort money out of you.
    Do they still say it now even though you have a Linux distribution on your machine? That might be a giveaway.

    Of course I don't know much about your particular set of circumstances that lead to them threatening to cut of your internet access. I do have A LOT of second-hand information about how Comcast and Time Warner treat their customers though. As well as how they felt about net neutrality.
     
  18. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,281
    I scanned with secureaplus on-demand scan (right clicking on C) on my c-drive. I used zemana, hitman pro, mbam and several others incl. tdsskiller, gmer, bitdefender, rogers own security suite and clamav and all did not pick anything. I used the same avs to scan my USBs and external HDDS.

    SO I have no idea wher this bot could have hidden or where it is or even if it was a fluke detection by my internet provider scanner. Its a big mystery.

    Now that I am on linux, waiting for the next time that my internet provider re-scans me and hopefully it shows it is clean and the issue is gone.
     
  19. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,281
    I ran in linux a full scan via clamav of all my devices and the pc again and all was CLEAN.
     
  20. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    VPN city
    Well, if ALL of those tools said you were clean. Your ISP might be lying about the whole thing.
    Also I recommend Comodo for linux.
     
  21. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,281
    yeah I know about comodo for linux, but its shields do not work on linux peppermint and the stpes to fix it does not work. So I could not use its active protections and therefore uninstall it.
     
  22. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,175
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi all

    SecureAPlus version 4.2.4 is out now

    What’s new:

    • Simplified Chinese translation.
    • Added CyberFox browser, Pale Moon browser, Vivaldi browser, IZArc, PowerArchiver into restricted application list.
    • Select offline AV engine from the Scan Settings.
    • Added “Avira Operations GmbH & Co. KG” into trusted certificate list.
    • Added .docm, .xlsm, .pptm, .dot, dotm, .ws, .wsf, .msh, as included file type for real-time scanning.
    Bugs Fixed:

    • Unable to retrieve scan result. Error code: 123.
    • Application Notification help was not shown properly in some languages.
    • Unable to show license expiry date in Japanese language.
    • Typo: “Licese” changed to “License”
    • Overwritten file was not rescanned by the real-time scanning.
    • On the select all checkbox, when clicking on the right line of the checkbox, the sorting arrow will be shown on the top of the checkbox.
    • Crash in sanotifier.
    Modifications:

    • Change the About page to a single page, without tab.
    • Resize some buttons to fit some foreign language text.
    • Resize software update notification for German language.
    • Resize Finish Installation dialog to fit Polish translation.
    • Changed Polish translation from “Powtórz skanowanie” to “Powtórz skan”.
    • When expanding the last item “Detected By” in the UAV, set the scroll bar to the bottom.
    • Position the main console at the center of the screen.

    https://www.secureaplus.com/download/release-notes/

    https://www.secureaplus.com/download/download-thank-you/

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  23. jacemace

    jacemace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Posts:
    77
    Hi, I have tried this before, and had trouble with it blocking comodo firewall, and a few other files - and white-listing not working.
    Is there a good tutorial video for full proof white-listing?
    Should I use the no-offline av version or the other?
     
  24. jacemace

    jacemace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Posts:
    77
    Any suggestions?
     
  25. jacemace

    jacemace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Posts:
    77
    Can't install secureaplus anyway - installation prerequisite says I have webroot, when I uninstalled webroot a while ago. Have cleaned the registry and looked for webroot, wrsa, wrda etc. - cleaned webroot out as much as possible - used ccleaner and had uninstalled webroot with revo uninstaller pro. still secureaplus says webroot is on the computer - so I can't install it.

    edit - used the webroot uninstall tool, and it didn't work for secureaplus installation.
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2016
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.