SecureAPlus Freemium

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by sinlam, Jul 24, 2013.

  1. ufakai75

    ufakai75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Posts:
    183
    Can always rely on " the eye of knowledge". Thanks Eck!:D:)
     
  2. Behold Eck

    Behold Eck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    553
    Location:
    The Outer Limits
    Not a bother but I`m no "eye of knowledge" more a veteran of my own stupidity,thats for sure.:D

    Regards Eck:)
     
  3. ufakai75

    ufakai75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Posts:
    183
    Aren't we all?:thumbd::D Meanwhile, SecureAPlus rocks on!;)
     
  4. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,716
    Location:
    USA Trump Town
    Has anyone tried this with Outpost Firewall Suite version 9.1?
    thank you
     
  5. Behold Eck

    Behold Eck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    553
    Location:
    The Outer Limits
    I suspect you would have to disable some of HIPS in Outpost to avoid conflicts with SAP`s A_E.

    Regards Eck:)








    -
     
  6. guest

    guest Guest

    What's going on with the development? any news?
     
  7. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    263
    The development is still on going. We are planning to release a new version in these few days.
     
  8. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    263
    We have released the latest SecureAPlus v3.3.2.
    In this version we improved the manual and real-time scanning performance.
    We are introducing new schemes to extend SecureAPlus freemium license.
    There is also a trial of Premium version for Freemium users.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2015
  9. webbit

    webbit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Posts:
    223
    securea has picked up baidu as a virus, is this a false positive
     
  10. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,761
    Funny thing has happened, it says version v3.3.2 after the reboot, but it has lost my license details.

    ScreenShot_SAP_v.3.3.2_update_15.gif ScreenShot_SAP_v.3.3.2_update_16.gif

    Also, it says there is an update after a further reboot. I know that is has updated, but something went wrong.

    ScreenShot_SAP_v.3.3.2_update_18.gif
     
  11. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    263
    We scanned Baidu folder, and it is clean. Can you send us the file that detected as virus? Please zip the file with password: infected. Send it to secureaplus@secureage.com, with the subject: False Positive.

    Thanks and regards,
    Hendy
     
  12. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    263
    The license details are not recorded at the client side, so it will not be displayed after you entered the license, but our server will remember it.
    Please check in the "About" whether you have the correct expiry date. If you found that your expiry date is wrong, please send us an e-mail to secureaplus@secureage.com. In the mail, please let us know your SecureAPlus Id, and attach the following logs file:
    1. C:\ProgramData\SecureAge Technology\SecureAge\log\SecureAPlus.log
    2. C:\Users\[userid]\AppData\Roaming\SecureAge Technology\SecureAge\log\SecureAPlus.log

    Thanks and regards,
    Hendy
     
  13. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,761
    @hendy ...Sorry, I made a mistake because my license is still valid. However, I have a perpetual license which was given to me by sinlam, last year for my contribution during beta testing.

    Probably, a glitch in the registry. I am running XP...so those locations aren't correct for my system. ;)
     
  14. ronald739

    ronald739 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Posts:
    123
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi Tarnak,

    Try opening SecureAPlus's main screen and try clicking on "About". Mine still does say "Perpetual".

    As per your post #1260 in the first screenshot. Third tab on the bottom left.

     
  15. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    263
    Glad to know that there is no problem with your license. Thank you for your support to SecureAPlus.
     
  16. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,761
    You're welcome...:)
     
  17. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,281
    whats going on with securaplus? I have a license and want to enter the code to activate the pro, but after a lengthy time it give me the need to connect to internet and your internet is not connected? I tried to login to my account and I get the error page says inform the webmaster of this error. Is there a issue with secureaplus servers or siteso_O
     
  18. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    263
    We have some technical issues with our server. Recovery is in progress. We apologize for any inconvenient caused.
     
  19. zmechys

    zmechys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    644
    Location:
    usa
  20. marciocruz

    marciocruz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Posts:
    249
    So i have install this, and after 1h and 15m, the first scan, is like this, is that normal? no offline av setup.


    Until now,the scan is not finish...so proceed to remove this from system...
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 13, 2015
  21. ronald739

    ronald739 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Posts:
    123
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi marciocruz,

    The initial first scan may take some time as it is whitelisting programs and files on your system and then will scan them with Universal AV to check for for any malware on your system. After the initial first scan it is rather quick.

    More info in the links below:

    https://secureaplus.secureage.com/Main/uav.php

    https://secureaplus.secureage.com/Main/application_whitelisting.php

    Regards
     
  22. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    263
    The initial full system scan will perform faster when the computer is idle (when it detected that there is no user activity).
     
  23. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,281
    well the server is fixed, but it will not accept my license for pro to register. Keep saying the license is wrong? I checked it with my online account and its the same. Secureaplus is giving me such a headache for registering the pro version. This is bad way of business.
     
  24. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    263
    We are very sorry for the inconvenience caused. Can you send your SecureAPlus Id to secureaplus@secureage.com? My colleague will assist you.
     
  25. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,281
    i send an e-mail and waiting for the reply to this issue.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.