SecureAPlus Freemium

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by sinlam, Jul 24, 2013.

  1. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,411
    Location:
    Lancashire
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,928
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    This was the second version I tried and it did the same thing on two different computers so I think I will stay with the security program I now have installed. It runs so light you don't even know it is running. I like Secureplus or at least in theory but it doesn't work for me.
     
  3. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,411
    Location:
    Lancashire
    try this config before calling quits as it works perfect for me. less than 1% performance hit (0 noticeable and virtually 100% protection if you are even slightly tech savvy)
     
  4. donaddams

    donaddams Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Posts:
    93
    Location:
    mojave Desert
    Need to work on the uninstaller it leaves a lot of stuff behind that I had to manually remove.
     
  5. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
    We will improve this at the next version.
     
  6. webbit

    webbit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Posts:
    223
    update I was experiencing severe slow down on the initial scan, I removed malewarebytes, but was still the same, so I removed securea and it was ok, the initial scan did not complete, would the slow down have stopped after the scan, windows 8.1 computer is Lenovo z500
     
  7. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
    May be you can try to set the initial full system scan speed to slow. When it's set to slow, it will consume less CPU resources, so it will not slow down your machine.
     
  8. webbit

    webbit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Posts:
    223
    Ok will do, just for info, webroot and secureAplus running fantastic together, solid joint protection I reckon
     
  9. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,411
    Location:
    Lancashire
    sounds like a solid combo. don't forget to set each program to exclude/fully trust the other.

    i am running SAP with zemana
     
  10. webbit

    webbit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Posts:
    223
    put it back on windows 8, scan is taking a while but 128gig of data I suppose it will, any ideas how long to expect

    update...... scanning 6hours now and nowhere near finished
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2014
  11. webbit

    webbit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Posts:
    223
    I also meant this was on windows 7
     
  12. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
    When the initial full system scan speed is set to slow, SecureAPlus will try to consume CPU resource as less as possible so that it will not have much impact on other application performance. On the other hand, with less CPU resource consumption, SecureAPlus will not able to perform the task faster. What I can suggest is, if the computer is idling, you can set the speed back to fast to allow it to consume more CPU resources so that it can perform faster.
     
  13. webbit

    webbit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Posts:
    223
    finished, running fine now on windows 8.1 alongside webroot thanks
     
  14. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
    We are pleased to announce the release of SecureAPlus v3.3.0.

    In this version we are trying to improve the initial full system scan process. When SecureAPlus detected there is any user activity, it will automatically slow down the full initial full system scan to give up more resources to be used by the user. When the computer is idle for a certain period of time, the full initial system scan will automatically speed up.

    As a part of optimization, we are also trying to reduce the memory consumption for the initial full system scan. There are several bugs fixed too.
     
  15. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,960
    Will update my installed version, later on. I am in another snapshot that does not have SAP installed. See my other posts about VS and MBAE in other Wilders threads. ;)
     
  16. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
    No problem, Tarnak. Thank you for your support to our product :thumb:
     
  17. guest

    guest Guest

    Any news about new features coming in 2015?
     
  18. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
    Currently we are working on the Antivirus engine exclusion for Universal AV. User will be able to decide which engines that they want to exclude for Universal AV scanning.
     
  19. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,960
    I am running SAP in one of my test snapshots, and I updated it on December 19 to v3.3.0.

    ScreenShot_SAP_v.3.3.0_update_50.gif

    I am, now back in the snapshot, and a short time ago, I accessed the tray icon to get to the settings > application whitelisting at 3:16pm, and had to wait at least 4 minutes for notepad to resolve and show the list. I guess it is because the file size is 4.5 MB. But, even so can anything be done to overcome this amount of delay?

    ScreenShot_SAP_v.3.3.0_update_53.gif ScreenShot_SAP_v.3.3.0_update_54.gif ScreenShot_SAP_v.3.3.0_update_55.gif
     
  20. guest

    guest Guest

    Great news thanks
     
  21. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
    Hi Tarnak. Thank you for trying out our new version. For the delay in opening a log file, it's probably because of other services that performing update in the background. From the log it shows that Emsisoft and Kingsoft PCDoctor are performing the auto update for their software at almost the same time. We tested here, if there is no other significant background processes, generally to open a 4.5 MB log file, notepad takes around 1 second.
     
  22. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    Would it be possible to whitelist an entire folder, or whitelist all running process's? SAP keeps blocking legit process's like some of sandboxie's files and other apps. I am not always on the pc it's installed on, so I may have to uninstall if it keeps doing this. With EXE Radar Pro I can whitelist all running process's and walk away and never have to worry about it blocking legit stuff.
     
  23. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
    To help us to understand more, could you send us the log file when sandboxie's files being blocked (send "C:\ProgramData\SecureAge Technology\SecureAge\log\whitelist.log" file to secureaplus@secureage.com)?

    Trusting an entire folder is actually a good idea. I will discuss this internally with my teammates.
     
  24. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    It hasn't blocked sbie bits again but has asked if I wanted to allow it which can be annoying (since it should have been whitelisted when SAP was first installed via scan right or wrong?) it blocked winrar I think.

    log sent
     
  25. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
    May I know what is the exact message that you see?
    1. This file is not in the whitelist. Do you want to trust this file?
    2. This process seems to be performing installation. Do you want to trust this process as a trusted installer?

    If you saw no.2 from sbie, and you don't want to trust it as an installer, you can click on "More >>" button, and click on "This process is not an installer. Remember my answer permanently", so that it will not prompt any more.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.