SecureAPlus Freemium

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by sinlam, Jul 24, 2013.

  1. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,161
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    This software is a nice concept, a HIPS that may be even for ordinary users but i am smelling something not good.
     
  2. DX2

    DX2 Guest

    I had a very bad experience with this yesterday. I'm dual booting, Windows XP and Windows 7. I was booted up on XP. I installed SecureAPlus. It was doing the first initial scan, it started scanning my W7 drive, I didn't want that scanned, so I stopped it in the middle of scanning. Later on, I rebooted to get into W7 and BSOD. I couldn't repair it with the repair disc, I tried restoring a image from AX64 TM. Nothing worked, I had to reformat and install W7 again. I'm just glad I had everything backed up on a external drive.

    I'm not sure why this happened. Just letting people know.
     
  3. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,271
    Location:
    UK
    Have you looked in quarantine or similiar DX2?
     
  4. DX2

    DX2 Guest

    No, I uninstalled it after this happened. I know there wasn't a virus or anything, I've ran several scans with HMP, MBam, TDS Killer and such. :)

    Or would there be another reason to look into quarantine?
     
  5. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    Does anyone notice word "Never" blinking in GUI?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      92.4 KB
      Views:
      58
  6. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,411
    Location:
    Lancashire
    this program does not interfere with the mbr or partition structure so i don't see why you think restoring an image from AX64 failed due to SAV. i am not very knowledgeable on these matters but as far as i know, if a program does not mess with the mbr, partition structure or any of the like than a failed restore is due to the method or restoration program itself. maybe someone can correct me. a blessing in disguise to show that AX64 cannot protect you from software failures maybe? after all, whats the point in imaging program when it cant save you from a botched software incident
     
  7. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,411
    Location:
    Lancashire
    never seen that myself, maybe because it is running it at that moment. where is Sinlam's replacement representative??
     
  8. DX2

    DX2 Guest

    Yeah, just seems odd it stopped booting right after I interrupted the first scan and it was scanning my W7 drive at the time. It's ok though, my W7 is up and running now, just installing the updates.
     
  9. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,271
    Location:
    UK
    A false positive like when MS Windows defender quarantined google chromes files a while ago.
    McAfee before that, goosed windows
     
  10. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    That was it! Thanks! :thumb:
    Still...it's annoying....should be something like "Running..." without blinking.
     
  11. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,411
    Location:
    Lancashire
    glad you sorted it, i have found another GUI bug within the options area. un-ticking it and applying the settings re-ticks the check box. however it still behaves in the intended manner so its just a GUI bug and not a usability one

    Capture.JPG
     
  12. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
    I'm very sorry for not able to keep you all updated. Recently we are quite busy with a project to enhance SecureAPlus for enterprise. Yes, we have just updated SecureAPlus website recently. treehouse786, you are a good observant :thumb:. Don't worry, we will keep maintaining the freemium version as well. In fact, we are scheduling to release a new update by the end of this month.
     
  13. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
    We had a user reported a similar issue to our support team previously. We were not able to reproduce it on our side. It seems that this issue happen in some machines. We actually have tried to fix it, and the fix suppose to be already done in v3.2.4. Never mind, we will try to take a look into it again.
     
  14. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
    Just would like to confirm with you. I think the previous fix that we've made is only can prevent the blinking after initial system scan is completed. If the status is "Never", then the blinking will still occur. Did you still see the blinking after initial system scan completed? We are going to implement the same fix, so that it will not blink when the status is "Never".
     
  15. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
    We are not able to reproduce it. Could it be because you accidentally click on "Cancel" instead of "Apply" button?
     
  16. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
    I'm sorry to hear about what happened to your machine. Was SecureAPlus only installed in the XP partition? If it is not installed in W7 partition, SecureAPlus will not be loaded when switch to bootup to W7.
     
  17. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    hendy, yes...the blinking has stopped once the scan was over...
     
  18. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
    Thank you siketa. This information is very useful for us for solving this issue.
     
  19. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    Thanks! Looking forward the next release.... :)
     
  20. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,411
    Location:
    Lancashire
    hi hendy, no i definitely clicked on 'apply', tried about 5 times. cheers for the chuckle though
     
  21. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,411
    Location:
    Lancashire
    animated GIF demonstrating the issue

    SecureAPlus_20141020_140425W.gif
     
  22. Austerity

    Austerity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Georgia / USA
    My pc does this as well.

    ~ Removed Off Topic Remarks ~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 20, 2014
  23. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
    Thank you treehouse786 and Austerity for providing us the feedback. We will take a look into this issue.
     
  24. hendy

    hendy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    265
    What happen if you close the dialog and go back to the settings again? Will it show the correct status?
     
  25. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,411
    Location:
    Lancashire
    nope. i am using the no AV version with universal AV disabled if that helps your fault finding
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.