Secure Zone question

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by calvin2s, Dec 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. calvin2s

    calvin2s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    My Acronis True Image Home v11 build 8101 Create Backup Wizard reports the following:
    Code:
           Partition	   Capacity	  Used Space     Type
    Disk 1
           WD40GBIDE (C:)	   22.66GB	  11.85GB        NTFS
           Acronis Secure Zone 14.59GB	  35.19MB        FAT32
    Disk 2
           USBExternalDrive(F) 111.8GB	  21.49GB        NTFS
    I do not really understand that information but am guessing that Acronis has established its so-called secure zone on my internal drive C. As you can see, I have alot more free space on my external drive F. How do I move Acronis Secure Zone onto drive F? TIA.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You would have to remove the SZ from the internal drive (any backup images in it would be lost) and then recreate it on the external drive.

    Make sure you have backups of anything important on both drives first in case something goes wrong.

    Also, it's not generally recommended to have the SZ on an external drive. In addition, I noticed in your other thread that you have the ASRM activated. That is bad to do if the SZ is on an external drive because it can cause booting problems (for example, if the external drive isn't connected, the computer won't boot properly).
     
  3. calvin2s

    calvin2s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Hmm, thanks MC, but I'm way too much of an Acronis newbie to know how or why my ASRM is "activated," how it got that way, what that means, and what to do about it. Isn't ASRM supposed to be activated? All I know is SZ is taking one heck of a bite out of my C:\ drive and I only found out about it recently. I'll have to drill down into the User's Guide again...damn I hate when that happens. :)

    I can tell you this. I recently tried an incremental restore from Windows using "C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\TrueImage.exe". It took a suspiciously short time and no changes were apparent afterwards so I'm worried about that.
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Calvin, when you created the SZ, the default option is to activate the ASRM - a really dumb thing to have as a default. So go back into "Manage Acronis Secure Zone" to remove the SZ and hopefully there will be a dialogue window to also remove the ASRM. I never use the SZ as I only do manual Backups and have no need for the semi-automation that the SZ provides.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Yes, MudCrab mentioned about Acronis Secure Zone created on external drive absolutely correct. It is not recommended to create it on such drives, moreover to activate Acronis Startup Recovery Manager in this case. That's because our software rewrites boot configuration of your PC when you activate Acronis Startup Recovery Manager, and in such case (when Acronis Secure Zone created on external drive) it may cause boot issue.

    Please also be informed that you can copy your backups from Acronis Secure Zone. If you have Acronis Disk Director 10.0 you can proceed in the following way:

    - run Acronis Disk Director 10.0
    - right click on the Acronis Secure Zone
    - select Advanced->Change type
    - select type 0Bh (FAT32)
    - reboot the computer

    Acronis Secure Zone will be mounted as a partition with its own drive letter and you will be able to see and manage the backup archives there using standard Windows Explorer. Then you may simply copy\move\delete all backups from there.

    In order to return back the Acronis Secure Zone as it was, you should change again its type to the 0BCh (Acronis Secure Zone type).

    Detailed information about Acronis True Image Home product can be found in User's Guide.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexander Nikolsky
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.