Secunia

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by chaos16, Mar 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    I have done the test in Secunia and it told me i had an old version of Macromedia flash player and the latest one.

    Now how can i uninstall the old version and keep the latest version as i can't find it in the add or remove in control panel?
     
  2. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    C:\WINNT\system32\Macromed or if your on XP it will be C:\Windows\system32\Macromed You should find folders with the old as well as the new versions. Go into the old version folder. There should be an uninstaller located there.
     
  3. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    How to remove the Macromedia Flash Player ActiveX control
     
  4. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    One thing that i am curious about the site.

    It doesn't test the firewall Comodo do you know why? i thought Comodo is quite well known now?
     
  5. wideglide36

    wideglide36 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Posts:
    207
    Location:
    Central PA
    Hey guys,

    I'm running Win XP and I am having the same problem as the OP.

    I have Adobe Flash Player 90280 installed for both Firefox 2.0.0.2 and IE 7. When I run the software inspector on Secunia's site, it is showing that I have three insecure versions of flash player.

    One file is in the win32\macromed\flash folder and two files are in program files\Music Match\Music Match Jukebox and Music Match Update folders.

    I downloaded and ran the uninstaller but the files are still there. I tried to uninstall them manually as per the instructions, but I keep getting application failed error messages.

    Apparently I'm doing something wrong.
    Any Ideas?

    To the OP, don't know about your Comodo question but did you get the old flash files uninstalled?

    Thanks
     
  6. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,522
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Heres the way the flash deal was solved here. Brain lock here, so forgive the caveman speak.

    http://www.pluginswitcher.de/

    KewBee Plugin Switcher 3.0
     
  7. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    Flash can't be in use while uninstalling, so you have to close the browser and everything that uses it. Even doing this might not be enough, it wasn't for me.
    I had to use an utility to stop flash, then run the flash uninstaller provided in their website.
    http://www.flashswitch.com/
    You also need to clean something in FF's folder, can't remember.

    zapjb: i didn't understand what that program does exactly. Please?
     
  8. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,522
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Not everybody has flash in add/remove. I tried all the solutions, none worked. KewBee when installed is easy to use. Do I remember anything else about it? No. :D
     
  9. wideglide36

    wideglide36 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Posts:
    207
    Location:
    Central PA
    What would be the harm in letting these old versions on the PC if you have newer versions installed?

    Seems like a lot of hoops to jump through to uninstall old versions of flash.
     
  10. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    If they are in use, instead of the newer versions, vulnerabilities found are unpatched, and some sites could crash your browser because of the older version:
    http://operawiki.info/OperaPerformance

    edit:
    the example given is about Java, but similar problems can arise from not updated software in general.:p
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2007
  11. wideglide36

    wideglide36 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Posts:
    207
    Location:
    Central PA
    Hey again,

    Thanks to everyone for trying to help with this problem.

    Still working on it.
     
  12. Dr. Lucien Sanchez

    Dr. Lucien Sanchez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    England
    I just did it and it showed the samething as it showed you (I'm guessing you have Macromedia Studio 8?). What I did was go to the directory that it told me it was in and the .dll file, and now it doesn't come up in the results.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.