Sector 63 Errors on Hard Disk 3

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by mzawacki, Feb 18, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. peno

    peno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Still waiting for a reply from Acronis.....
    I´m a reseller of Acronis in Sweden.

    Have two clients with exactly the same problem.
    One is running Windows SBS 2008 64x, and the other Windows 2008 32x

    Looks like Acronis has no solution for this. So in the meantime we stop promote Acronis for Windows Servers...
     
  2. night_2004

    night_2004 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    I'd like to hear from Acronis if this issue has been fixed as well, and when we can expect a new build to have the solution integrated into it.

    I'm getting ready to publish a review of Acronis True Image Home 2009, and I'd like to be able to get an official response by the time it is published.
     
  3. mitrajoon

    mitrajoon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    11
    Seems like they have retreated into a cone of silence after an initial flurry of effort. They should offer us all a new version (2010?) with this issue fixed.
     
  4. night_2004

    night_2004 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Well, I'm tracking two problems with ATIv2009. The file selection bug, and the USB support bug.

    The article is probably going to be posted in a few days, and in about a month and a half a summary article (with editor recommendations) will be included as well.

    I'd like to see Acronis fix these major mistakes before my summary article. At best, the problem gets fixed and everyone benefits. At worst, nothing is done.

    Acronis, I'm VERY interested in helping to test/solve this problem. Please contact me if you want me to test beta or release candidate software builds.
     
  5. gentry

    gentry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    I am also experiencing this issue at several clients. We are using high-rely hot swappable external usb drives. Can Acronis Support please send me the workaround? Thank you.

    Its Acronis Ture Image Echo Server build 8203 on a windows 2008 64 server.
     
  6. gentry

    gentry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    I really need this supposed workaround. If anyone has actually received it, can you pm it to me?
     
  7. GldRush98

    GldRush98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    I am in need of a fix as well.
    Still suffering from this issue.
    "Acronis True Image Echo Server build 8,203"
     
  8. GldRush98

    GldRush98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    4 months and no fix huh?
    I'm done selling or recommending Acronis.
    Looks like I'll start looking at other backup solutions for my clients since Acronis seems unable to resolve a vital flaw in their software. :rolleyes: :thumbd:
     
  9. night_2004

    night_2004 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Well, I will say in light of this problem (and others) I will not be recommending this program to my readers unless there are some drastic changes...and soon.

    Unfortunately for Acronis, my articles have always been hosted on a fairly popular website. Google typically puts our articles on the first or second page of search results, and potential customers of Acronis will probably have no issue finding these articles. How unfortunate for Acronis :).
     
  10. tstretch

    tstretch Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    I've been using Migo PC Backup. I like TrueImage SOOOOOOOOO much better, but I just cant get it to work cause of this stupid error!

    Acronis, if you ever get a fix for this, please email me and I'll start buying and using your product again...
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    We have recently created a fix for all versions of Acronis products. Please see this article for more information.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  12. blegs385521

    blegs385521 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    Patched Home 2009 as suggested. So far, so good but will have to keep an eye on it. have this program on 2 PCs - a laptop (Win 7 RC) with an external USB drive and a desktop (Vista) with 2 internal hard drives. In both cases, I got the error reading... messages with mis-labeled drive numbers. On my laptop, the drives are still labeled disk 1 and disk 2 in Acronis, and disk 0 and disk 1 in Windows, but I have not gotten the error messages (yet).
     
  13. mitrajoon

    mitrajoon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    11
    I'm no longer getting the sector 63 error but something new is happening. My scheduled backups occurr OK but then approximately 30 seconds after my successful data backupsome other download occurs that creates an error message saying:

    1. "no such script F526e550-84D5-455C-AEDD-4AOB13698A4D"
    2. "failed to process paired script F526e550-84D5-455C-AEDD-4AOB13698A4D"
    3. "Operation has completed with errors"



    I have no clue whether I have good data or not. I've looked at files and they seem to be backing up OK, but this does not inspire confidence.

    If anyone from Acronis is still following this thead, your help would be apprecaiated.
     
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello mitrajoon,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Please see this article on how to fix the issue.

    The issue you described is not related to this thread. You should have placed your post to the respective thread or you should have created a new one.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  15. mitrajoon

    mitrajoon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    11
    It's Back!! Sector 63 Errors on Hard Disk 3

    After 3 weeks or so of working fine, yesterday Acronis suddenly said "system volume back is not created". This is of course wrong, unless Acronis deleted it. Today I get the error "Sector 63 Errors on Hard Disk could not read from ... yada yada yada" Deja vu all over again. When will this nightmare end? I have followed all the fixes you have sent, uninstalled and reinstalled multiple times. What else can I do?
     
  16. Coopdawgg

    Coopdawgg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Re: It's Back!! Sector 63 Errors on Hard Disk 3

    I have also been having this problem for several months on Server 2003 and 2008. First it was the sector 63 error with the External devices plugged in. Now we have Acronis true Image Echo Enterprise Server build 8344 and the error has changed to failed to read data from the disk. Failed to read from the sector 2,048 of the hard disk 4 blah blah blah. I think I may have found something that has worked, but am still in the process of testing long term to see if it works when this same portable drive is plugged in again next week. went into Server Manager and Disk management and right clicked on the suspected drive. Deleted the volume and then right clicked and made it a simple volume and did a long format (tried long format alone and it didnt work, also tried Quick format in this scenario and it didnt work) After that the job ran with out an error. This is definately not a drive problem. The problem occurs when Acronis starts a backup drive and is analyzing the drives. This is ridiculous for a product to be this way. They told us to put on current version and bam same problem different sector. Is anyone else having this problem?
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2009
  17. mitrajoon

    mitrajoon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    11
    Your reply triggered something for me. First the error message refered to Hard Disc 4, previously it had always refered to hard disc 3. Second, I did have an external drive plugged besides my back up drive. As far as I know I have had that drive plugged in on other occassions without problems. Turning it off I don't get the error message.

    I still have the warning that I don't have a system volume backup though. Unless someone from Acronis tells me to "activate" that option again, I will leave things as they are because last time I did that everything went south and I had to reformat my backup drive and start all the backup routines as if I had just installed Acronis.

    Acronis used to be the gold standard but their inability to fix this or unwillingness to issue a new version to those of stuck with this lemon has changed all that.
     
  18. Coopdawgg

    Coopdawgg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    My problem is now fixed (I think) on both the Servers that we have Server 2008 installed on. We un-installed Acronis and re-installed and put the most current build of 8353. Before that install the error was pretty reproduceable for us to re-create. I don't know if this was a version issue, a Server 2008 issue or a combination of both. I will find out more tomm to see how it ran as a scheduled task. Don't know if this helps anyone, and it's not a fully tested fix.
     
  19. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    I would like to tell that we created a fix for the encountered issue, please see the article Multiple "Failed to read from sector..." Error Messages During Partition Analysis or Backup.

    Please pay attention to the version and build number of the program you use, Acronis True Image Home 2009 and Acronis True Image Echo should be of the latest builds available for now. After that please replace the .exe files.

    If this doesn't help, please obtain AcronisInfo file and contact Acronis Customer Service here with the reference to this thread.

    1. Download the file from here

    2. Run the downloaded file.

    The gathered information will be put in adv_report.zip in the same folder, where the AcronisInfo was saved.

    Running AcronisInfo may take up to 5 minutes.

    mitrajoon,

    It is rather strange that the issue has been reproduced. Could you please reinstall the latest build and replace the .exe files again?

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  20. The Old Guy

    The Old Guy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    I purchased a TrueImage Home 2009 license after determining that the latest download worked with Windows 7 RC x64. I am very pleased with this version. I will probably upgrade my other system to this version of Home.

    I just came across the Sector 63 problem this week when I attached a FreeAgent Go drive. (250 GB NTFS) It took a bit of time figuring out which drive was "Hard Disk 3". It would be helpful if Acronis either used numbering consistent with Windows, or identified the failing drive by name and serial, if necessary. The fewer ways of enumerating drives, the better.

    On my system, per Windows 7:
    Disk 0 = Hitachi 500GB drive
    Disk 1 = Kingston Data Traveler thumb drive
    Disk 2 = Seagate FreeAgent Go

    (Disk 1 and 2 are sometimes reversed)

    No Disk 3.

    I found the patch via this thread. The patch fixed the problem. Thank you.

    Is there a reason you haven't replaced the latest public build with one containing this fix? I am concerned about what features, if any, may no longer work. Such as, is error checking now killed on USB drives?

    BTW, your version numbering is very confusing. I was running TrueImage Home version 9796. The TrueImage.exe file identifies itself as version 12.0.0.9796. The replacement TrueImage.exe also identifies itself as version 12.0.0.9796. The files are different sizes and are obviously not identical. Beats me how your internal record keeping can work if two different programs are given the same identifying number.

    BTW, AcronisInfo causes a message about a missing MSVCR71.dll on my machine.
     
  21. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello The Old Guy,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    The fix will be included into the next released builds of the programs.

    The new files have the same properties and contain all fixes available for the old ones of the build #9796, but the checking of the USB drives is excluded. The files have the same version to avoid the confusion of our customers.

    Windows 7 is not officially supported by Acronis programs and Acronis tools, I am unable to provide you with a solution now.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  22. MKairys

    MKairys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    Wait a minute, MSVCR71.dll has nothing to do with Windows 7! It is the C runtime library distributed with Visual Studio 2003.
     
  23. mitrajoon

    mitrajoon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    11
    To Oleg Lee

    Sorry I've been away.

    In response to your suggestion that I reinstall everything, I'm not sure if you are reccomending this to fix the "sector 63" issue or the fact that Acronis claims I have no system volume back up. The sector 63 issue seems to be fixed by disconnecting my archive drive (not my back up drive).

    I am reluctant to do anything because I have been struggling for months to get this program to work consistently and I think the system volume backup is actually there. But if you think I should do something else, I will follow your instruction.

    I am looking forward to a "service pack" that will once and for all incorporate all these patches and fix these problems. Really we should get a free upgrade to the next version.
     
  24. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,485
    Location:
    California
    Oleg Lee,

    Giving the files the same version/build number is what's causing the confusion. How is one supposed to tell what version/build is actually installed? Are they supposed to remember what patches they installed or support installed remotely? Are they supposed to track the file sizes, dates, MD5 values, etc.?

    Since you don't release any of this information, you're making everyone's job harder. Someone comes to the forum or your Live Chat for support. What's the first question? "What build are you using?" They say the build. "Is that build 9,796 that was officially released or is it one of the updated 9,796 builds?" ......

    You will also run into problems with people trying to figure out why something isn't working for them with a certain build when it is working for someone else with the same build. It's not the same build when you've changed something.

    If you don't want to change all the build information in the program, at least change the file's build number. That can be checked in Windows.
     
  25. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,485
    Location:
    California
    As long as the OS is Windows 7 and Windows 7 isn't "officially" supported, Acronis most likely isn't not going to provide support for the problem (even if the problem has nothing to do with Windows 7).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.