Second AV

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by WilliamP, Jul 17, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    o_OI have NOD32 which I feel is the best. What I am wondering is the possibility of a second AV to only use to run a scan from time to time as a second opinion. My understanding is that NOD doesn't have an unpacker so it would be good to have that. Does anyone have a suggestion?
     
  2. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    I would highly suggest KAV light. It is only $20USD and has all the important features of the full version, including all the unpackers and trojan detection.
    You could use KAV lite to back up your AV and your AT. If you don't already have an AT like TDS, then KAV would be an even better buy for you because KAVs Trojan detection is awsome.
    NOD and KAV are a hard combination to beat.
     
  3. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Thanks for your reply. I do have BOClean as my AT. I just am looking for a back up for my AV.
     
  4. JimIT

    JimIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,035
    Location:
    Denton, Texas
    I agree with root.

    I also like your choice of AT! ;)

    Have a look at the Extendia AVK thread in this folder for another alternative--provided you're in the States--(which also uses the KAV engine) ;)
     
  5. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Hi again. I was just trying to point out that with KAV not only do you get an excellent backup for NOD, it also does well with trojans. Nothing wrong with having redundant cover for all areas. ;)
     
  6. Technodrome

    Technodrome Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    2,140
    Location:
    New York
    Get AVK (Extendia) from Wal-Mart $7.72. Its a great product, primary or back up.



    tECHNODROME
     
  7. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    I use BitDefinder free as a back up to my McAfee VS7.
    http://www.bitdefender.com/bd/site/downloads.php?menu_id=21#
     
  8. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    If I get KAV Lite how can I set it up to not start protection at start up? I downloaded their user manual and it doesn't show how.
     
  9. vrf

    vrf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Posts:
    29
    I thin Fprot for DOS is a great choice as a second av. It's free, has great detection and you don't even have to install it, so it's sure you'll get no conflicts with the resident av.
     
  10. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    How do you go about setting up and running the F-Prot for DOS with the NOD on there?
     
  11. vrf

    vrf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Posts:
    29
    You just download FProt for DOS, extract it in a folder, double click the Fprot icon. Then you can set it however you want(obviously only using keyboard). There should be no conflicts with NOD32 but if you want to be100% sure, simply disable the NOD32 resident module while you scan with FProt.
     
  12. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Thank you my friend. How good is F-Prot for DOS at catching viruses? I have windows XP.
     
  13. vrf

    vrf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Posts:
    29
    The F-Prot engine is one of the best(maybe after KAV), it's used also by other programs(F-Secure and Command AV for example). It detects more than 85000 viruses.The interface in F-Prot for DOS is very simple, but it's the engine,not the inteface, who detects the viruses. In my opinion it's useless to pay for a second av when you have free choices, unless you have a very high risk of being infected-visit many porn or warez pages, download a lot from Kazaa or receive many files from dubious sources. Otherwise, NOD32 , F-Prot for DOS as a back-up scanner and an anti-trojan are more than enough. You can also subscribe free to the F-Prot mail list and they'll tell you when the last updates are available(you'll have to download them and place them in the F-Prot directory, replacing the previous update files).
     
  14. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Thank you arf .I think I may give it a try.
     
  15. deadmanschest

    deadmanschest Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Posts:
    105
    F-Prot for DOS and AutoUpdater

    :) Hi all;

    I use F-Prot for DOS as an alternate, you should also download and install Arthur Kopp 'AutoUpdater' which automates the FTP update functions..

    http://home.epix.net/~artnpeg/

    Scroll down or search the page for a file called F-UPDATE.ZIP, I think the version is now v1.5?

    You can also get the file F-PUP.ZIP which includes the ability to make an emergency boot disk for WinME/9x and some other functions.

    cheers

    dmc
     
  16. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    F-Prot for DOS can be run with Windows XP? Do you run it from the desk top?
     
  17. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,875
    Location:
    New England
    It runs in a CMD window (the XP equivalent of a DOS window). If you just double-click the main program (f-prot.exe) it should give you a CMD window that looks like the image below. Personally, I open a CMD window and then use the command line options to direct any scans I run.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Thany you . I sure do appreciate your help.
     
  19. sakharg

    sakharg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Posts:
    62
    Hi WilliamP,

    in response to an earlier question in this thread which doesn't seem to be answered yet, there are 2 ways in which you can disable KAV's protection from loading with Windows:

    (1) Do a custom installation, and just don't install the real-time Monitor. On the other hand, if you do want real-time protection and just don't want it to start it with Windows,

    (2) Have some utility program that controls your startup programs and processes, and disable any loading from there. This way you can switch it on or off whenever you want.

    Cheers....
     
  20. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I have downloaded KAV Lite . I have a program called Start Man and I have the KAV Monitor set up to not load at start up. Looks like it is going to work.
     
  21. Tinribs

    Tinribs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    England
    Keep us informed William!
    It seems we're having this discussion in two places now :D
     
  22. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Thank you Tinribs . I have had a lot of help and i appreciate it. Lisa sent me an E Mail with an attachment to download the manual and that has helped a lot.
     
  23. Tinribs

    Tinribs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    England
    Good stuff, Lisa is a real sweety :-*
    Glad you've got it sorted now ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.