seagate freeagent 500g

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tronic592001, Feb 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tronic592001

    tronic592001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    164
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Are there any problems with this usb hard drive that anyone nowes off, im thinking of getting one for backups..

    :rolleyes:
     
  2. Strangeman

    Strangeman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    UK
    Mine works fine.
     
  3. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    The Seagate FreeAgent 320 GB USB drive (not the Pro version) works well for me. I have two of them (2 PC’s). This is a very nice drive. My purpose is also primarily for TrueImage full backups.
     
  4. tronic592001

    tronic592001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    164
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Bruce Mahnke

    yes I want it for full backups aswell....

    So there is no problem in acronis 11 seing the usb drive?

    As i tryed to backup today with the bootable acronis disk onto a 160gig sata hard drive which i got on my desktop, and wired into my usb.

    Acronis did not see the drive,I downloaded acronis bartspe but dont seem to see how to make a bootdisk with it, im running windows vista on a dell laptop inspiron 1520 but also got a pc with xp on it, and that sees my usb drive no problem.

    :blink:
     
  5. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    I’m using it on two PC’s running WinXP, SP2 and the FreeAgent drives are recognized very well with TrueImage 10 and 11. I can’t comment on Vista as I have no experience with it.

    Checking for Vista compatibility on the Seagate web site suggests that it’s compatible.

    If the drive is recognized in Windows (Vista) but not if booting with the TrueImage 11 Rescue Media CD, you might consider creating an Acronis True Image Home 11.0 WinBuilder VistaPE Script by Mustang. The cost is very reasonable.

    The information is here:
    http://www.mechrest.com/plugins/index.html

    And Mustang’s free “Beginner’s Guide to Creating a VistaPE CD” is here:
    http://www.mechrest.com/plugins/BartPEGuide/VistaPEGuide.htm
     
  6. tronic592001

    tronic592001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    164
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Bruce Mahnke


    Ok ile give it a go, thanks m8


    :thumb:
     
  7. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    I have a Lacie 500GB with Vista Home Premium. It works great with TI 11 also.


    Ken
     
  8. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    Thanks Ken,

    I have not tried Lacie drives but it appears they are high quality products. Good information and thanks for adding your comment.

    Bruce
     
  9. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    If I remember correctly, Lacie are made by Seagate.

    I just installed a Seagate Sata 320 internal into a usb/sata external case. TI V10 has no problem seeing the new usb connection. I also have 3 other Seagate internals and no trouble seeing.
     
  10. tronic592001

    tronic592001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    164
    Location:
    Wales uk
    I just got the 500g seagate

    Can you formate this drive in windows vista?

    As there are files allready on the disk
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2008
  11. wlp

    wlp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I have the Seagate Freeagent 500GB. With USB connection it works OK, but there are other external drives that are much faster. :doubt: I had 2 units with broken e-SATA connector :'( , asked for RMA and my supplier replaced both of them :thumb: . My current (3rd) unit works in USB and e-SATA, but in e-SATA it is slower than in USB (see also forums, also google on "freeagent e-sata"). :thumbd:

    Conclusion: there exist better units than Seagate. And if you look for speed, go for a LACIE. :thumb:
     
  12. tronic592001

    tronic592001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    164
    Location:
    Wales uk
    WLP thanks was looking at the Lacie, but bought the seagate 500g does the backup good and ive restored from it.



    :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.