Scientific Linux 6 Final released

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by Trespasser, Mar 3, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,194
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2011
  2. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,194
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    Urs Beyerle has released his Live CD/DVD isos for SL6 Final in both 32 and 64 bit versions. Here is his release announcement with download links...

    http://listserv.fnal.gov/scripts/wa.exe?A2=ind1103&L=scientific-linux-devel&T=0&P=3403

    His releases contain the latest updates which include kernel 2.6.32-71.18 and Firefox 3.6.14. I'm using the 32 bit version right now and it works great. Remember, SL 6 will only install on a pae capable PC.

    Thanks for reading this. I'm only trying to help.

    Later...
     
  3. wearetheborg

    wearetheborg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Posts:
    667
    Why doesnt the SL team release live CDs themselves?
     
  4. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    the live cd is almost same they just use fedora tools to create it got everything what SL has

    now how to add repo in SL linux is simple few clicks.......... gui very very simple way

    1st go to system ......then Administrator.....then open add/remove software

    then from add/remove software click on SL addons

    form SL addons go to yum repositores

    click on them (check) and apply .........you get all install simple as butter ;)


    sorry for me being cli lazy :D
     

    Attached Files:

  5. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    sorry I forget to add special thanks mr Urs Beyerle .....Troy Dawson and whole team for creating and reducing such a beauty in 2.2 gb live dvd's and below 700 live cd's only :D


    its very stable and lovely distro thanks for giving us live cd release information Trespasser :thumb:

    i am looking forward for mrk review on SL 6
     
  6. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,194
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    Hello,
    SL6 Live CD/DVD has now been added to the official Scientific Linux 6 down load site. You can obtain any of the SL6 versions here...

    32 bit...

    http://ftp.scientificlinux.org/linux/scientific/6.0/i386/iso/

    64 bit ...

    http://ftp.scientificlinux.org/linux/scientific/6.0/x86_64/iso/

    Urs Beyerle defined the difference between the Live CD and the Live DVD version in his latest release announcement...

    http://listserv.fnal.gov/scripts/wa.exe?A2=ind1103&L=scientific-linux-devel&T=0&P=5252

    In short, the Live CD contains both the Gnome and IceWM desktop environments, while the DVD version contains Gnome, KDE, and IceWM. He also offers up a LiveMiniCD iso which only contains IceWM as the Desktop environment. I tried this one once but, to be perfectly honest, I don't really like IceWM (but maybe you might...it's only ~350 mbs in size).

    That's about it. Hope this was informative.

    I wish you a sunny day. It's raining here...but at least it's not snowing! :).

    Later...
     
  7. wearetheborg

    wearetheborg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Posts:
    667
    Thanks, I am trying the Live DVD.

    I tried inputting eth0 settings (I have to put in a static IP). When I change IPv4 to manula (from DHCP), the Apply button greys out. What am I doing wrong?
     
  8. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677

    try to put gateway address and also dns address
     
  9. wearetheborg

    wearetheborg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Posts:
    667

    I also put those in, the appply button was still greyed out.
     
  10. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    Maybe a settings list you need to open as root with Nano editor where you can manually enter it? Not sure, just hazarding a guess.
     
  11. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    is it 32 bit or 64 bit can you put a sceen shot with different ip

    if your net is not working on live cd try add and make new connection

    or

    please try to make a screen shot with different ip not your original and copy screenshot to your drive then form your computer boot upload here

    i mean press add button then put the ip

    here are the steps


    step 1

    right click on your network icon and edit connection

    step 2

    double click on auto eth0 ( or click on edit button)

    step 3 ip4 settings manual

    step 4 click on add button

    step 5 it create a blank blue strip double click and put ip add subnet and gateway

    ip address subnetmask gateway
    192.168.1.2 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1


    dns address click and apply

    please check the dots . some people put exclamation mark insted of dot
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 10, 2011
  12. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,194
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    Sorry, wearetheborg, for I know I'm not going to be much help. When I installed SL6 on our main Desktop, which has a dynamic DHCP ethernet connection, I did have to enable networking in the NetworkManager applet, which was odd since I've never had to do that before.

    As Mack_Guy suggested, a few screenshots would be nice.

    I wish you a sunny day. It's raining here...with snow expected later this evening and tonight. :cautious: .

    Later...

    Bob
     
  13. wearetheborg

    wearetheborg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Posts:
    667
    Sigh.
    It is now working.

    I swear guys, it was not working yesterday. Even the wireless was not active. Maybe the networking module had not loaded properly yesterday.

    Anyone have any brief guides on installing SL6? Eg. how to and which repos to enable, how to install compiz, how to install various multimedia codecs, how to install propiatary NVIDIA drivers etc?
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2011
  14. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,697
    I'll be doing that soon. But the review could take a month or two to come up, as I have a long list in the pipe.
    Mrk
     
  15. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    thanks Mrkvonic we looking forward for your reviews please take your time :))
     
  16. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677

    please check fedora part its same installation

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=275286

    also this if you reducing your disk and want to have dual boot just install gparted in live cd/dvd if its not there and follow there they are same in fedora and SLinux just diffrent repos

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=265473
     
  17. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Sorry, but does SL6 use grub 2 or the old grub ?

    Edit. Ah.. I see it still uses old grub - no wonder I couldn't boot.

    File system: ext4
    Boot sector type: Grub
    Boot sector info: Grub 0.97 is installed in the boot sector of sdb6 and
    looks at sector 169458688 on boot drive #2 for the
    stage2 file. A stage2 file is at this location on
    /dev/sdb. Stage2 looks on partition #6 for
    /boot/grub/grub.conf.
    Operating System: Scientific Linux release 6.0
    (Carbon) Kernel on an
    Boot files/dirs: /boot/grub/menu.lst /boot/grub/grub.conf /etc/fstab

    Edit: OK Triple booting. Had to use chainloader (not symlink) in Lucid's grub2 (i.e. in custom_40 file) to boot SL6 on sdb6.
    I don't yet understand the update stuff. Clicked Software updates and now at 1,2 GB !! so far only kernel updates show.
    I will need to stop otherwise I will deplete my monthly bandwidth. Stopped downloading at 1.3G - all that for a kernel update of 20 odd MB.

    SL.png

    Damn, the kernel update is downloading at less than dial-up speed !
    Also resized file browser windows don't remember their size, only maximised windows
    remember that they are maximised.
    Will check more over weekend ... so far not impressed.
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2011
  18. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    A little better now but downloading from repos is slooow despite fastestmirror plugin.
    Also, a few times now, not all dependencies are satisfied, which is a grind.
    Can I use these packages ? http://linuxsoft.cern.ch/fedora/linux/releases/12/Everything/x86_64/os/Packages/ (eg. for ccsm) ?? My CentOS is on old laptop with 18MB video ram, so I was unable to use 3D effects and hence compiz. I know why Ubuntu is so popular. ;)

    SL nvidia.png
     
  19. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,697
    There's nvidia driver in the repos, if you enabled the extras.
    Mrk
     
  20. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Yes, I know. I have it - see sshot above your post. I was talking about the compiz config settings manager.
    When (if) you get around to writing a review of SL6, please also review the Live CD which many of us less well endowed with oodles of bandwidth are forced to download.

    That would be great.

    Regards.
     
  21. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    also you can install

    xcompmrg

    and run it from terminal

    if you want few basic things like awn 3d ......etc

    ocky right no ccsm funny i dont use compiz wait i check
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2011
  22. albsat

    albsat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    40
    Just wanted to say that me too installed SL 6. Added wireless through ndiswrapper, added manually Libreoffice, osx fonts (had to modify .font.conf), added skype, vlc, xmms, google-chrome, changed gnome menu and wallpaper and I am forgetting using win 7. this distro is rock solid and very fast.
     
  23. albsat

    albsat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    40
    update.

    the only things that I am not achieving are installing firefox 4 and gnome-gmail-notifier (missing two libraries that i can't find)...glad to receive some help here. Thank you.
     
  24. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Yes, it is rather nice. I am posting the link below because it may be useful (fedora 12 stuff that is compatible with SL6).
    I found the program 'assogiate' there and after installing it plus 2 dependencies was pleased to be able to associate my .mht files with Opera.

    Linux @ CERN: Software Repository -Everything

    I installed SL6 fr.the live CD but due to bandwidth limits imposed haven't yet installed too much, all multimedia is up and running - can even watch apple trailers.

    Some things I don't like. The file browser windows can be resized but after closing the windows they don't remember the new size. So I am running them maximised.
    Everytime I restart my PC I have to open the Network Manager Applet and edit to restart the connection.

    BTW, I have forgotten, how does one add items to the menus ? A number of apps. are installed but don't appear in the menu(s). ?
     
  25. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    i guss right click on SL icon and edit to add things to menu
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.