Schedules and secure zone

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rendez2k, Dec 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rendez2k

    rendez2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    UK
    Just upgraded to TI11 and have a few questions....

    1. Whats the secure zone? I've set it up Try & Decide which works fine but can it be used for anything else as I've reserved 150gb which I'm wondering if its too large or small?

    2. I've scheduled a backup task which appears to have run fine, but there was no indication it was running or finished or anyway to stop or pause - I expected
    a tray icon or pop-up message?

    3. I've set it to do an incremental back-up daily. Will the image files just keep mounting up or does it keep say 7 days worth then start erasing them?

    Many thanks.
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rendez2k,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup software

    1) Acronis Secure Zone is special hidden space that can be used for Try&Decide option and/or for storing backups. So if you have not an external (or another internal) hard drive and not going to use any removable media for storing backups you can use Acronis Secure Zone for it. The size of Acronis Secure Zone depends from size of your hard drive (if you're going to store images). The current size (150Gb in your case) is more than enough for Try&Decide tool (you can even reduce the size if you're not storing backups here).

    2) During image creation process you should be able to see the icon with task progress in tray. This icon would disappear then the task is done. You can also check Acronis True Image 11 Home log to check the results.

    3) If you've scheduled only one task (incremental backup creation) it would create new incremental image every day until you will run out of space or manually create new full image. I can suggest you to schedule 2 tasks:

    Task1: create new full image (for example named 'FullBackup') every month (or week or 2 months)
    Task2: create incremental images every day (using 'FullBackup' as base image)

    In result you will have 1 full and only few incremental images, because images would be rewritten automatically.

    Thank you

    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
  3. rendez2k

    rendez2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    UK
    Many thanks for the reply. However I get no tray icon or other indication that its running. I only remembered it was running tonight as I heard the floppy drive whir!

    Also, is it possible to say skip or pause a backup?
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rendez2k,

    Please make sure the icon is not hidden by Windows (you can find that setting by right clicking the Windows taskbar).

    Please also make sure that TrueImageMonitor.exe process is running. Please see this post for more information.

    If the issue persitst, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    You can cancel the already running task by right clicking the taskbar icon and choosing "cancel".

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. rendez2k

    rendez2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    UK
    TrueImageMonitor.exe had been disabled and is now working well! A pause function from the tray icon would still be good though!
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rendez2k,

    We are glad to hear that your issue has been solved and you can use Acronis True Image successfully.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    If you want us to change the behavior of Acronis True Image in any way or add some new features to this product, please feel free to post any of your suggestions in Acronis True Image WISH-LIST thread.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.