Scheduled Backups

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Minehan, Aug 20, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Minehan

    Minehan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    I have TI installed on my computer but am not sure whether TI has to be open for scheduled backups to run automatically. Can anyone advise? Thanks.

    John
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Minehan,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please note that there is no need to keep Acronis True Image 8.0 application opened in order to run scheduled tasks automatically.

    There is a special process running in your computer's memory and responsible for running the scheduled tasks in time.

    If you have any further questions please feel free to ask.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  3. Minehan

    Minehan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    That's what I was hoping. Thanks for the quick response.

    John
     
  4. rcktexas

    rcktexas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Houston
    How can TI make an image of a drive that is running other processes? For example, I am downloading something while the image is being created. How does TI include that download?

    Or must Windows be "quiet" while making an image?
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  6. rcktexas

    rcktexas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Houston
    Thanks, I will read it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.